or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Vermont League of Conservation Voters

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 88%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 25%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 72%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-Rutland Will Stevens Independent 100%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 43%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 86%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 29%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patti Komline Republican 43%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 43%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 86%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 57%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 58%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Wizowaty Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 58%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Tim Jerman Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 72%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 29%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 86%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 29%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 29%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 29%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 43%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 86%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 29%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 100%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 43%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 58%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 86%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Bob Krebs Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 29%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 72%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 72%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 58%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 100%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 57%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 58%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 72%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 57%
VT State House Rutland-6 Butch Shaw Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 100%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 0%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 29%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 43%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 72%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 72%
VT State House Washington-3 Tess Taylor Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 86%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 86%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 72%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 86%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 72%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 86%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 100%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 100%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 100%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 100%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 100%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 75%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 88%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 63%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 75%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 88%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 72%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 58%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 38%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 43%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 38%
VT State Senate Lamoille Richard Westman Republican 0%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 88%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 25%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 50%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 88%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 88%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 88%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 75%
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican 58%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 100%
Joe Acinapura 43%
Steven Adams 14%
David Ainsworth 29%
Margaret Andrews 86%
William Aswad 72%
Kenneth Atkins 86%
Joseph Baker 29%
Susan Bartlett 63%
Chuck Bohi 86%
Randolph Brock 50%
Bill Carris 88%
Margaret Cheney 86%
Matthew Choate 63%
Gregory Clark 29%
John Clerkin 29%
Gale Courcelle 100%
Howard Crawford 43%
Sarah Edwards 100%
Edward Flanagan 88%
Frank Geier III 86%
Harold Giard 88%
Gary Gilbert 100%
Adam Howard 60%
Steve Howard 100%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 43%
Vincent Illuzzi 50%
Sara Kittell 75%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 72%
Mark Larson 86%
Lucy Leriche 86%
Robert Lewis 43%
Jason Lorber 86%
Steven Maier 100%
Patricia McDonald 43%
James McNeil 43%
Virginia Milkey 72%
Hinda Miller 88%
Sue Minter 100%
Mark Mitchell 86%
John Morley III 14%
Floyd Nease 100%
Michael John Obuchowski 100%
Patricia O'Donnell 14%
Oliver Olsen 60%
Scott Orr 86%
Janice Peaslee 29%
Kathy Pellett 72%
Peter Perley 58%
Gerald Reis 29%
Ernest Shand 72%
Megan Smith 100%
Lawrence Townsend 72%
Rachel Weston 100%
Scott Wheeler 14%
Jeffrey Young 100%
John Zenie 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top