or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Ethan Allen Institute

2009-2010 Voters Report Card

State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 67%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 43%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 78%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 71%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 78%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 78%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 63%
VT State House Addison-Rutland William Stevens Independent 67%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 78%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 44%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 78%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 44%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 78%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 78%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 89%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patricia Komline Republican 33%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 22%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 63%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 44%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 71%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 75%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 56%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 67%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Wizowaty Democratic 88%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 67%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 88%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 75%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 78%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 44%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Timothy Jerman Democratic 67%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 88%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 57%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 50%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 13%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 63%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 25%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 38%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 25%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 56%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 75%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 44%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 63%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 44%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 63%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 89%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Bob Krebs Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 33%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 63%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 75%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Shap Smith, Jr. Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 50%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 22%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 78%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 88%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 78%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 38%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 25%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 22%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 44%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 67%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 38%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 33%
VT State House Rutland-6 Butch Shaw Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 78%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 38%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 44%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 57%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 38%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 88%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 78%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 78%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 78%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 78%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 86%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 56%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 78%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 78%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 78%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 78%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 78%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 78%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 75%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 78%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 75%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 78%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 78%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 78%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 78%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 78%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 78%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 57%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 71%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 75%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 63%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 67%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 43%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 63%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 71%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 22%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 86%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 63%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 50%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 78%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 38%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 57%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 43%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 63%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 71%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 63%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 63%
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican 56%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 63%
Joe Acinapura 44%
Steven Adams 44%
David Ainsworth 33%
Margaret Andrews 67%
William Aswad 80%
Kenneth Atkins 50%
Albert Audette 60%
Joseph Baker 22%
Susan Bartlett 71%
Chuck Bohi 67%
Randolph Brock 25%
Bill Carris 50%
Margaret Cheney 75%
Matthew Choate 71%
Gregory Clark 38%
John Clerkin 33%
Gale Courcelle 78%
Howard Crawford 56%
Sarah Edwards 78%
Edward Flanagan 57%
Frank Geier III 78%
Harold Giard 88%
Gary Gilbert 78%
Adam Howard 33%
Steve Howard 78%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 29%
Vincent Illuzzi 60%
Sara Kittell 75%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 38%
Mark Larson 71%
Lucy Leriche 78%
Robert Lewis 22%
Jason Lorber 78%
Steven Maier 75%
Patricia McDonald 44%
James McNeil 29%
Virginia Milkey 78%
Hinda Miller 63%
Sue Minter 78%
Mark Mitchell 78%
John Morley III 40%
Floyd Nease 78%
Michael John Obuchowski 78%
Patricia O'Donnell 29%
Oliver Olsen 33%
Scott Orr 75%
Janice Peaslee 22%
Kathy Pellett 78%
Peter Perley 50%
Gerald Reis 56%
Ernest Shand 78%
Megan Smith 75%
Tess Taylor 86%
Lawrence Townsend 71%
Rachel Weston 75%
Scott Wheeler 29%
Jeffrey Young 86%
John Zenie 63%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top