Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Conservative Union (Pennsylvania State Legislature)

2013 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 33%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 13%
PA State House 3 Ryan Bizzarro Democratic 40%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 80%
PA State House 5 Gregory Lucas Republican 73%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 80%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 40%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 73%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 33%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 33%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 80%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican 80%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 73%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican 73%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 20%
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 73%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 67%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 33%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 21%
PA State House 22 Erin Molchany Democratic 20%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 20%
PA State House 24 Edward Gainey Democratic 20%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 27%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 73%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 33%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 73%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 67%
PA State House 30 Harold English Republican 73%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 20%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 20%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 8%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 20%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 20%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 33%
PA State House 37 Mindy Fee Republican 73%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 20%
PA State House 39 Rick Saccone Republican 80%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 60%
PA State House 41 Ryan Aument Republican 73%
PA State House 42 Daniel Miller Democratic 0%
PA State House 43 Keith Greiner Republican 67%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 73%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 25%
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 20%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 80%
PA State House 48 Brandon Neuman Democratic 27%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 40%
PA State House 50 Pam Snyder Democratic 27%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 29%
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 40%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 55%
PA State House 54 Eli Evankovich Republican 80%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 27%
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 80%
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican 80%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 33%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 73%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 80%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 83%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 80%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 80%
PA State House 64 R. James Republican 73%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 80%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 80%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 79%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 80%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 93%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 20%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 40%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 27%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 14%
PA State House 74 Thomas Sankey III Republican 80%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 80%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 27%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 33%
PA State House 79 John McGinnis Republican 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 80%
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 67%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 80%
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic 47%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 100%
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican 80%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 80%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 87%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 73%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 80%
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 80%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 80%
PA State House 92 Mike Regan Republican 80%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 80%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 80%
PA State House 95 Kevin Schreiber Democratic 0%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 20%
PA State House 97 Steven Mentzer Republican 73%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 73%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 73%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 73%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 80%
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 80%
PA State House 103 Patty Kim Democratic 20%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 80%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 100%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 80%
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 93%
PA State House 108 Lynda Culver Republican 73%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 80%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 80%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 80%
PA State House 112 Kevin Haggerty Democratic 9%
PA State House 113 Marty Flynn Democratic 7%
PA State House 114 Sid Kavulich Democratic 27%
PA State House 115 Frank Farina Democratic 20%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 100%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 73%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 27%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 40%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 20%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 20%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 80%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 27%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 80%
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 93%
PA State House 126 Mark Rozzi Democratic 20%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 27%
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 73%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 80%
PA State House 130 David Maloney Republican 79%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 80%
PA State House 132 Mike Schlossberg Democratic 13%
PA State House 133 Daniel McNeill Democratic 0%
PA State House 134 Ryan MacKenzie Republican 80%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 20%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 20%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican 80%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 80%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 80%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 46%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 14%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 57%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 67%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 91%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 73%
PA State House 146 Mark Painter Democratic 20%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 100%
PA State House 148 Mary Jo Daley Democratic 20%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 21%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 73%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 87%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 67%
PA State House 153 Madeleine Dean Democratic 20%
PA State House 154 Steve McCarter Democratic 20%
PA State House 155 Becky Corbin Republican 80%
PA State House 156 Dan Truitt Republican 100%
PA State House 157 Warren Kampf Republican 73%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 60%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 20%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 80%
PA State House 161 Joseph Hackett Republican 71%
PA State House 162 Nicholas Miccarelli III Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 73%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 18%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 73%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 20%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 60%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 78%
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic 20%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 80%
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 20%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 14%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 20%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 20%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 73%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 73%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 67%
PA State House 179 James Clay, Jr. Democratic 20%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 23%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 0%
PA State House 182 Brian Sims Democratic 21%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 73%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 20%
PA State House 185 Maria Donatucci Democratic 20%
PA State House 186 Jordan Harris Democratic 13%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 79%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 20%
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican 80%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 20%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 20%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 25%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican 80%
PA State House 194 Pamela Delissio Democratic 20%
PA State House 195 Michelle Brownlee Democratic 20%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 80%
PA State House 197 Jose Miranda Democratic 0%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 20%
PA State House 199 Stephen Bloom Republican 80%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 20%
PA State House 201 Stephen Kinsey Democratic 20%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top