Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Conservative Union (Pennsylvania State Legislature)

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 100%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 63%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 63%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 100%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 100%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 50%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 100%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 50%
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic 63%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 100%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican 100%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 100%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican 100%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 63%
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican 100%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 100%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 63%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 63%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 25%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 50%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 100%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 71%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 100%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 100%
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic 0%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 63%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 13%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 50%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 63%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 63%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 50%
PA State House 39 Rick Saccone Republican 100%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 100%
PA State House 41 Ryan Aument Republican 100%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 100%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 50%
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic 38%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 100%
PA State House 48 Brandon Neuman Democratic 57%
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic 38%
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic 38%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 100%
PA State House 54 Eli Evankovich Republican 100%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 100%
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican 86%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 50%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 100%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 100%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 100%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 100%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 100%
PA State House 64 R. James Republican 0%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 100%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 100%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 100%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 100%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 88%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 13%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 50%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 50%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 43%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 38%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 50%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 100%
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican 100%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 100%
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic 50%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 100%
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican 100%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 100%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 100%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 100%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 100%
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican 100%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 100%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 100%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 13%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 100%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 100%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 100%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 100%
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 100%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 100%
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 88%
PA State House 108 Lynda Culver Republican 100%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 100%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 100%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 100%
PA State House 114 Sid Kavulich Democratic 13%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 100%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 100%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 50%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 25%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 0%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 13%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 88%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 63%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 100%
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 63%
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 100%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 100%
PA State House 130 David Maloney Republican 100%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 88%
PA State House 134 Ryan MacKenzie Republican 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 25%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 0%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican 100%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 100%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 100%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 88%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 25%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 100%
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican 86%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 100%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 100%
PA State House 148 Mary Jo Daley Democratic 57%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 25%
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican 100%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 100%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 100%
PA State House 153 Madeleine Dean Democratic 33%
PA State House 156 Dan Truitt Republican 100%
PA State House 157 Warren Kampf Republican 100%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 63%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 13%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 100%
PA State House 161 Joseph Hackett Republican 100%
PA State House 162 Nicholas Miccarelli III Republican 100%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 100%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 63%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 0%
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican 88%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 100%
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic 29%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 100%
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 38%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 38%
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 17%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 13%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 100%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 100%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 25%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 25%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 38%
PA State House 185 Maria Donatucci Democratic 38%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 100%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 25%
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican 100%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 13%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 25%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 13%
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican 100%
PA State House 194 Pamela Delissio Democratic 38%
PA State House 195 Michelle Brownlee Democratic 13%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 25%
PA State House 199 Stephen Bloom Republican 100%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 13%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 13%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 33%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 38%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 38%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 38%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 88%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 25%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 88%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 88%
PA State Senate 11 Judy Schwank Democratic 38%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 63%
PA State Senate 13 Lloyd Smucker Republican 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 100%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 38%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 88%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 100%
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic 63%
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 100%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 100%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 100%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 88%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 88%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 100%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top