or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Family Institute of Connecticut Action

2005-2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 0%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 33%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 50%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 0%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 83%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 17%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 100%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 17%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 33%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 17%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 17%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 17%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 17%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 17%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 100%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 17%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 50%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 83%
CT State House 55 Pamela Sawyer Republican 50%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 33%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 83%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 17%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 67%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 100%
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 100%
CT State House 71 Anthony D'Amelio Republican 100%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 50%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 100%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 100%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 83%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 0%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 0%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 83%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 33%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 83%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 17%
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 17%
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 17%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 100%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 0%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 100%
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 83%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 50%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 17%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 83%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 33%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 33%
CT State House 122 Lawrence Miller Republican 83%
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 83%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 0%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 100%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 17%
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 67%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 17%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 33%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 100%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 10 Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossburg Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 80%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 83%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 40%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 83%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 40%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 80%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 17%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 0%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 100%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT Council Member 137 Lydia Martinez Democratic 83%
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 50%
David Aldarondo 83%
James Amann 67%
Ryan Barry 17%
Reginald Beamon 67%
Richard Belden 100%
Hank Bielawa 100%
David Cappiello 40%
Michael Jean Cardin 0%
Michael Caron 83%
Mary Carson 100%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Michael Christ 17%
Biagio Ciotto 80%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 0%
Catherine Cook 80%
Eileen Daily 0%
Kevin DelGobbo 100%
Louis DeLuca 100%
Konstantinos Diamantis 67%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Thomas Drew 33%
William Dyson 17%
Ruth Fahrbach 100%
Robert Farr 33%
Arthur Feltman 0%
Richard Ferrari 100%
William Finch 0%
Steve Fontana 0%
Judith Freedman 25%
Thomas Gaffey 40%
John Geragosian 0%
Demetrios Giannaros 17%
Lile Gibbons 33%
Edwin Gomes 0%
Sonya Googins 33%
Ted Graziani 67%
Kenneth Green 17%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 100%
George Gunther 80%
Gail Hamm 17%
William Hamzy 83%
Mary Handley 0%
Jonathan Harris 0%
Robert Heagney 100%
Deborah Heinrich 0%
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 0%
John Hetherington 83%
Stephen Jarmoc 67%
Shawn Johnston 33%
Raymond Kalinowski 100%
Robert Keeley, Jr. 17%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 83%
Michael Lawlor 0%
Joan Lewis 17%
John Malone 0%
Joseph Mann 67%
Evelyn Mantilla 0%
John Mazurek 67%
David McCluskey 17%
Faith McMahon 33%
Roger Michele 67%
Joseph Mioli 17%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 67%
William Nickerson 60%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 0%
Brian O'Connor 17%
James O'Rourke III 33%
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 17%
Walter Pawelkiewicz 17%
Claudia Powers 83%
Edith Prague 0%
Felipe Reinoso 83%
Tom Reynolds 33%
Melissa Riley 0%
Andrew Roraback 20%
T.R. Rowe 100%
Richard Roy 67%
John Ryan 83%
James Shapiro 17%
Donald Sherer 0%
James Field Spallone 0%
Cameron Staples 0%
Christopher Stone 17%
John Stone, Jr. 83%
John Stripp 83%
Kathleen Tallarita 17%
John Thompson 17%
Christel Truglia 83%
Cathy Tymniak 83%
Peter Villano 17%
Toni Walker 0%
Lewis Wallace, Jr. 17%
Robert Ward 50%
Julia Wasserman 100%
George Wilber 17%
Lenny Winkler 33%
Zeke Zalaski 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top