or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut Primary Project

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 2 Dan Carter Republican 0%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 100%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 100%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 50%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 100%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 50%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 100%
CT State House 12 Geoff Luxenberg Democratic 100%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 100%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 100%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 0%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100%
CT State House 19 Brian Becker Democratic 0%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 0%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 0%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 0%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 33%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 100%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 0%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 50%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 33%
CT State House 36 Phil Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 100%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 67%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 50%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 0%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 67%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 33%
CT State House 51 Daniel Rovero Democratic 50%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 67%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 100%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 67%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 67%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 50%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 67%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 0%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 0%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 67%
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 0%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 0%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 0%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 100%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 0%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 0%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 100%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 0%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 50%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 50%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 33%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 0%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 0%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 50%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100%
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 100%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 100%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 100%
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 0%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 100%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 0%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 0%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 33%
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 33%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 67%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 0%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 67%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 67%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 67%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 33%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 0%
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 67%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 100%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 100%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 67%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 100%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 0%
CT State House 135 John Shaban Republican 0%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 100%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 50%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 0%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 100%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 33%
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 0%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 0%
CT State House 144 Michael Molgano Republican 0%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 50%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 100%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 50%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 0%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 100%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 33%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 6 Theresa Bielinski Gerratana Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 67%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 33%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 0%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 0%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 0%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 0%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 0%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 100%
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican 0%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 0%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 0%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 67%
CT State Senate 36 L. Scott Frantz Republican 0%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 100%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 67%
David Aldarondo 0%
Christopher Coutu 0%
James Crawford 100%
Eileen Daily 100%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Lile Gibbons 33%
Edwin Gomes 100%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 33%
Gail Hamm 100%
John Hetherington 33%
Bryan Hurlburt 100%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Lawrence Miller 0%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Elaine O'Brien 100%
Edith Prague 100%
Tom Reynolds 67%
John Rigby 100%
Melissa Riley 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 33%
Andrew Roraback 67%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 50%
Linda Schofield 100%
Len Suzio, Jr. 0%
Joseph Taborsak 100%
Kathleen Tallarita 100%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 100%
Bill Wadsworth 0%
Zeke Zalaski 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top