Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Conservative Union (Florida State Legislature)

2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican 100%
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican 100%
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican 100%
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 100%
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican 91%
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 8 Alan Williams Democratic 0%
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 0%
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican 100%
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican 100%
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican 100%
FL State House 13 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 9%
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic 0%
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican 100%
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican 100%
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican 100%
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican 100%
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican 100%
FL State House 26 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 10%
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican 100%
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican 100%
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican 100%
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican 100%
FL State House 34 Jimmie Smith Republican 100%
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican 100%
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican 100%
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican 100%
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican 100%
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican 100%
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican 100%
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican 91%
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican 100%
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican 100%
FL State House 53 John Tobia Republican 100%
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican 100%
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican 100%
FL State House 60 Dana Young Republican 100%
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic 27%
FL State House 62 Janet Cruz Democratic 0%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 100%
FL State House 66 Larry Ahern Republican 91%
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican 91%
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic 27%
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican 100%
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican 82%
FL State House 73 Greg Steube Republican 100%
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican 100%
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican 100%
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican 100%
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican 100%
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican 100%
FL State House 85 Pat Rooney, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic 0%
FL State House 89 Bill Hager Republican 90%
FL State House 90 Lori Berman Democratic 0%
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic 0%
FL State House 92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Democratic 9%
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 0%
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic 18%
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic 18%
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic 0%
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic 0%
FL State House 105 Carlos Trujillo Republican 91%
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 91%
FL State House 107 Barbara Watson Democratic 9%
FL State House 108 Daphne Campbell Democratic 20%
FL State House 109 Cynthia Stafford Democratic 9%
FL State House 110 Jose Oliva Republican 100%
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican 100%
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican 100%
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican 100%
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican 100%
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican 100%
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican 100%
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican 86%
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican 86%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 57%
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican 86%
FL State Senate 6 John Thrasher Republican 86%
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican 100%
FL State Senate 9 Audrey Gibson Democratic 29%
FL State Senate 10 David Simmons Republican 86%
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican 71%
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican 86%
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic 18%
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican 100%
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican 86%
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican 90%
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic 29%
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican 86%
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican 100%
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican 91%
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican 86%
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic 9%
FL State Senate 27 Jeff Clemens Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican 71%
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic 57%
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 86%
FL State Senate 31 Christopher Smith Democratic 29%
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican 71%
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic 29%
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic 29%
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic 43%
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 43%
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican 83%
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican 86%
FL State Senate 39 Dwight Bullard Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican 100%
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic 0%
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic 18%
J.D. Alexander 83%
Gary Aubuchon 100%
Leonard Bembry 45%
Michael Bennett 100%
Mackenson Bernard 36%
Ellyn Bogdanoff 86%
Larcenia Bullard 60%
Rachel Burgin 100%
Dean Cannon, Jr. 100%
Fred Costello 100%
Paula Dockery 71%
Christopher Dorworth 100%
Brad Drake 100%
Mike Fasano 86%
Clay Ford 100%
James Frishe 100%
Luis Garcia, Jr. 0%
Richard Glorioso 91%
Mike Haridopolos 86%
Shawn Harrison 90%
Mike Horner 100%
Evan Jenne 9%
Dennis Jones 86%
John Julien 82%
Martin Kiar 0%
Paige Kreegel 100%
Ana Logan 100%
Evelyn Lynn 71%
Peter Nehr 100%
Jim Norman 86%
Stephen Oelrich 71%
Steve Perman 9%
Scott Plakon 100%
Ari Abraham Porth 18%
Stephen Precourt 100%
Bill Proctor 100%
Scott Randolph 0%
Nan Rich 43%
Franklin Sands 0%
Ron Saunders 9%
Gary Siplin 67%
William Snyder 100%
Richard Steinberg 0%
Ronda Storms 100%
Michael Weinstein 82%
Trudi Williams 91%
Stephen Wise 86%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top