Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Greenville Tea Party

2013 Positions on Budget Vetoes

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 38%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 25%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 31%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 35%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 31%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 73%
SC State House 10 Joshua Putnam Republican 76%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 32%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 13%
SC State House 13 Robert Riley Republican 31%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 34%
SC State House 15 Samuel Rivers, Jr. Petitioning Candidate 65%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 62%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 69%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 66%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 38%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 70%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 70%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 27%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 15%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 30%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic, Working Families 11%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Petitioning Candidate 68%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 68%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 79%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 59%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 31%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 14%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 51%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 52%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 58%
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 80%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 65%
SC State House 37 Donna Wood Hicks Republican 58%
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 21%
SC State House 39 Ralph Kennedy, Jr. Republican 54%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 11%
SC State House 41 MaryGail Douglas Democratic 11%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 14%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 44%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers-Norrell Democratic 15%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 76%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 54%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 55%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 99%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 3%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 3%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 14%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 18%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 18%
SC State House 56 Mike Ryhal Petitioning Candidate 31%
SC State House 57 Wayne George Democratic 15%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 7%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 31%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 13%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Petitioning Candidate 20%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 55%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 11%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 48%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 56%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 61%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 13%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 79%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 15%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 8%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 10%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 37%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 11%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 10%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 21%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 15%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 0%
SC State House 81 Don Wells Republican 51%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 11%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 48%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 61%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 80%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 70%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 56%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 54%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 11%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 58%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 17%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 27%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 14%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 28%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 14%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 28%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 41%
SC State House 100 Edward Southard Republican 68%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 11%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 18%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Petitioning Candidate 37%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 3%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 45%
SC State House 108 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 46%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 11%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 37%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 6%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 34%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 6%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 63%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 3%
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 48%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 31%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 18%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 54%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 17%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 20%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 52%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 4%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 9%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 96%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 2%
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 87%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 11%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 2%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 42%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 11%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 2%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 100%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 91%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 22%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 56%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 11%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 9%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 20%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 2%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Petitioning Candidate 76%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 76%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 67%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 31%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 11%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 2%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 20%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 4%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 4%
SC State Senate 35 J. McElveen III Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 76%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 40%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 4%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 41 Paul Thurmond Republican 93%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 80%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 4%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 67%
Liston Barfield 32%
Don Bowen 30%
Lester Branham, Jr. 1%
Kristopher Crawford 32%
Tracy Edge 27%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 39%
John McGill 2%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 11%
Phillip Owens 31%
Andrew Patrick 54%
Bakari Sellers 14%
B. R. Skelton 0%
Roland Smith 48%
Ted Vick 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top