Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Vermont Businesses for Social Responsibility

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic 100%
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican 33%
VT State House Addison-1 Betty Nuovo Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-3 Diane Lanpher Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic 100%
VT State House Addison-Rutland William Stevens Independent 83%
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic 67%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican 17%
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-4 Cynthia Browning Democratic 67%
VT State House Bennington-4 Jeff Wilson Democratic 100%
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patricia Komline Republican 33%
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican 17%
VT State House Caledonia-3 Robert South Democratic 33%
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican 33%
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic 83%
VT State House Chittenden-1 Anne O'Brien Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic 83%
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-3 George Till Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-5-1 Kate Webb Democratic 83%
VT State House Chittenden-5-2 Joan Lenes Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican 50%
VT State House Chittenden-6-4 Kesha Ram Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Susan Wizowaty Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-6-7 Clem Bissonnette Democratic 83%
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic 83%
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican 50%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Timothy Jerman Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-2 Linda Waite-Simpson Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic 67%
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic 67%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican 17%
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Kristy Spengler Democratic 100%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican 17%
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican 17%
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican 0%
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican 17%
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic 83%
VT State House Franklin-3-2 Lynn Dickinson Republican 17%
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic 67%
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican 17%
VT State House Franklin-5 Albert Pearce Democratic, Republican 17%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic 83%
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Bob Krebs Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican 33%
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic 100%
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Shap Smith, Jr. Democratic 83%
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive 83%
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican 17%
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Democratic 100%
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic 100%
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican 17%
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican 17%
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican 17%
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic 83%
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican 17%
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican 17%
VT State House Rutland-5-1 Peter Fagan Republican 17%
VT State House Rutland-6 Butch Shaw Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic 100%
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican 33%
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican 33%
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican 33%
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent 83%
VT State House Washington-4 Mary Hooper Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic 100%
VT State House Washington-7 Adam Greshin Independent 67%
VT State House Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-2-2 Mollie Burke Democratic, Progressive 100%
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic 83%
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-4 Mike Mrowicki Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-5 Richard Marek Democratic 100%
VT State House Windham-6 Ann Manwaring Democratic 83%
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic 83%
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic 83%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families 100%
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Cynthia Martin Democratic, Working Families 100%
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic 100%
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic 100%
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive 83%
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic 67%
VT State Senate Addison Christopher Bray Democratic 83%
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic 83%
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic 83%
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive 83%
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican 83%
VT State Senate Chittenden Dave Zuckerman Democratic, Progressive 67%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic 67%
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican 17%
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic 50%
VT State Senate Lamoille Richard Westman Republican 33%
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic 83%
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican 33%
VT State Senate Rutland Eldred French Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican 50%
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican 50%
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic 100%
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic 83%
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic 100%
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican 50%
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic 100%
Joe Acinapura 33%
Steven Adams 17%
David Ainsworth 33%
Margaret Andrews 100%
William Aswad 67%
Kenneth Atkins 67%
Albert Audette 0%
Joseph Baker 17%
Susan Bartlett 83%
Chuck Bohi 100%
Randolph Brock 33%
Bill Carris 100%
Margaret Cheney 100%
Matthew Choate 83%
Gregory Clark 17%
John Clerkin 17%
Gale Courcelle 100%
Howard Crawford 33%
Sarah Edwards 67%
Edward Flanagan 83%
Frank Geier III 83%
Harold Giard 100%
Gary Gilbert 100%
Adam Howard 0%
Steve Howard 83%
Dick Howrigan, Sr. 50%
Vincent Illuzzi 50%
Sara Kittell 100%
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. 33%
Mark Larson 67%
Lucy Leriche 83%
Robert Lewis 17%
Jason Lorber 100%
Steven Maier 100%
Hull Maynard 0%
Patricia McDonald 17%
James McNeil 17%
Virginia Milkey 100%
Hinda Miller 100%
Sue Minter 100%
Mark Mitchell 83%
John Morley III 17%
Floyd Nease 100%
Michael John Obuchowski 100%
Patricia O'Donnell 0%
Oliver Olsen 67%
Scott Orr 100%
Janice Peaslee 17%
Kathy Pellett 100%
Peter Perley 17%
Gerald Reis 17%
Ernest Shand 100%
Megan Smith 83%
Tess Taylor 83%
Lawrence Townsend 83%
Rachel Weston 100%
Scott Wheeler 33%
Jeffrey Young 100%
John Zenie 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top