or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Fund Education Now

2011 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican 0%
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican 0%
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican 0%
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 0%
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican 0%
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 0%
FL State House 8 Alan Williams Democratic 83%
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 83%
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican 0%
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican 0%
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican 0%
FL State House 13 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 83%
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic 100%
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican 0%
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican 0%
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican 0%
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican 0%
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican 0%
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican 0%
FL State House 26 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 83%
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican 0%
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican 0%
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican 0%
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican 0%
FL State House 34 Jimmie Smith Republican 0%
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican 0%
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican 0%
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican 8%
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican 0%
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican 0%
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican 0%
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican 0%
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican 0%
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican 0%
FL State House 53 John Tobia Republican 0%
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican 0%
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican 0%
FL State House 60 Dana Young Republican 0%
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic 58%
FL State House 62 Janet Cruz Democratic 92%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 0%
FL State House 66 Larry Ahern Republican 0%
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican 0%
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic 67%
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican 0%
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican 0%
FL State House 73 Greg Steube Republican 0%
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican 0%
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican 0%
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican 0%
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican 0%
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican 0%
FL State House 85 Pat Rooney, Jr. Republican 0%
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic 92%
FL State House 89 Bill Hager Republican 0%
FL State House 90 Lori Berman Democratic 92%
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic 83%
FL State House 92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Democratic 83%
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican 0%
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 83%
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic 83%
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic 17%
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic 83%
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic 100%
FL State House 105 Carlos Trujillo Republican 0%
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 0%
FL State House 108 Daphne Campbell Democratic 58%
FL State House 109 Cynthia Stafford Democratic 100%
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican 0%
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican 0%
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican 0%
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican 0%
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican 0%
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican 0%
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican 0%
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican 0%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 67%
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican 0%
FL State Senate 6 John Thrasher Republican 0%
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican 0%
FL State Senate 10 David Simmons Republican 33%
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican 0%
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 100%
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican 0%
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic 8%
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican 0%
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican 0%
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican 0%
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic 100%
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican 0%
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican 0%
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican 0%
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican 0%
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic 67%
FL State Senate 27 Jeff Clemens Democratic 100%
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican 0%
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 0%
FL State Senate 31 Christopher Smith Democratic 67%
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican 0%
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic 83%
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic 58%
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic 17%
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican 0%
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican 0%
FL State Senate 39 Dwight Bullard Democratic 92%
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican 0%
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic 83%
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic 42%
FL Commissioner 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. 0%
J.D. Alexander 0%
Gary Aubuchon 0%
Leonard Bembry 8%
Michael Bennett 0%
Mackenson Bernard 67%
Ellyn Bogdanoff 0%
Rachel Burgin 0%
Dean Cannon, Jr. 0%
Fred Costello 0%
Paula Dockery 42%
Christopher Dorworth 0%
Brad Drake 0%
Mike Fasano 0%
Clay Ford 0%
James Frishe 0%
Luis Garcia, Jr. 67%
Richard Glorioso 0%
Mike Haridopolos 0%
Shawn Harrison 0%
Anthony Hill, Sr. 100%
Mike Horner 0%
Evan Boyd Jenne 83%
Dennis Jones 8%
John Julien 17%
Martin Kiar 83%
Paige Kreegel 0%
Ana Logan 0%
Evelyn Lynn 0%
Peter Nehr 0%
Jim Norman 0%
Stephen Oelrich 0%
Steve Perman 83%
Scott Plakon 0%
Ari Abraham Porth 58%
Stephen Precourt 0%
Bill Proctor 0%
Scott Randolph 100%
Nan Rich 83%
Franklin Sands 83%
Ron Saunders 17%
Gary Siplin 0%
William Snyder 0%
Richard Steinberg 100%
Ronda Storms 0%
Michael Weinstein 33%
Trudi Williams 0%
Stephen Wise 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top