or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: North Dakota Human Rights Coalition

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
ND State House 1 Patrick Hatlestad Republican 44%
ND State House 1 Gary Sukut Republican 39%
ND State House 2 David Rust Republican 22%
ND State House 2 Robert Skarphol Republican 28%
ND State House 3 Andrew Maragos Republican 61%
ND State House 3 Roscoe Streyle Republican 22%
ND State House 4 Glen Froseth Republican 28%
ND State House 4 Kenton Onstad Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 5 Roger Brabandt Republican 28%
ND State House 5 Scott Louser Republican 27%
ND State House 6 Dick Anderson Republican 39%
ND State House 6 Bob Hunskor Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 8 Jeff Delzer Republican 11%
ND State House 9 Tracy Boe Democratic-NPL 47%
ND State House 9 Marvin Nelson Democratic-NPL 89%
ND State House 10 Charles Damschen Republican 22%
ND State House 10 David Monson Republican 22%
ND State House 11 Ron Guggisberg Democratic-NPL 78%
ND State House 11 Scot Kelsh Democratic-NPL 89%
ND State House 13 Kim Koppelman Republican 33%
ND State House 13 Alon Wieland Republican 28%
ND State House 14 Jon Nelson Republican 33%
ND State House 14 Robin Weisz Republican 22%
ND State House 15 Curt Hofstad Republican 35%
ND State House 15 Dennis Johnson Republican 39%
ND State House 17 Mark Owens Republican 33%
ND State House 17 Mark Sanford Republican 50%
ND State House 18 Eliot Glassheim Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 19 Gary Paur Republican 28%
ND State House 19 Wayne Trottier Republican 22%
ND State House 20 Rick Holman Democratic-NPL 83%
ND State House 21 Kathy Hogan Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 21 Steven Zaiser Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 22 Wesley Belter Republican 21%
ND State House 23 Bill Devlin Republican 17%
ND State House 23 Don Vigesaa Republican 17%
ND State House 25 John Wall Republican 22%
ND State House 25 Clark Williams Democratic-NPL 72%
ND State House 26 Bill Amerman Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State House 26 Jerome Kelsh Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 27 Thomas Beadle Republican 44%
ND State House 27 Randy Boehning Republican 29%
ND State House 28 Michael Don Brandenburg Republican 35%
ND State House 28 William Kretschmar Republican 72%
ND State House 29 Craig Headland Republican 13%
ND State House 29 Chet Pollert Republican 12%
ND State House 30 Mike Nathe Republican 17%
ND State House 31 Karen Rohr Republican 18%
ND State House 31 Jim Schmidt Republican 28%
ND State House 32 Mark Dosch Republican 17%
ND State House 32 Lisa Meier Republican 22%
ND State House 33 Brenda Heller Republican 11%
ND State House 33 Gary Kreidt Republican 6%
ND State House 34 Todd Porter Republican 38%
ND State House 35 Karen Karls Republican 28%
ND State House 35 Bob Martinson Republican 39%
ND State House 36 Mike Schatz Republican 17%
ND State House 37 Nancy Johnson Republican 22%
ND State House 37 Vicky Steiner Republican 22%
ND State House 38 Larry Bellew Republican 33%
ND State House 38 Dan Ruby Republican 33%
ND State House 39 David Drovdal Republican 20%
ND State House 39 Keith Kempenich Republican 20%
ND State House 40 Robert Frantsvog Republican 33%
ND State House 40 Matthew Klein Republican 22%
ND State House 41 Al Carlson Republican 22%
ND State House 41 Bette Grande Republican 28%
ND State House 42 Corey Mock Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State House 43 Lois Delmore Democratic-NPL 78%
ND State House 43 Curtiss Kreun Republican 33%
ND State House 44 Blair Thoreson Republican 24%
ND State House 45 Ed Gruchalla Democratic-NPL 94%
ND State House 45 Joe Heilman Republican 44%
ND State House 46 Kathy Hawken Republican 39%
ND State House 46 James Kasper Republican 35%
ND State House 47 George Keiser Republican 47%
ND State House 47 Larry Klemin Republican 41%
ND State Senate 1 Stanley Lyson Republican 30%
ND State Senate 2 John Andrist Republican 25%
ND State Senate 3 Oley Larsen Republican 15%
ND State Senate 4 John Warner Democratic-NPL 95%
ND State Senate 5 Randall Burckhard Republican 30%
ND State Senate 6 David O'Connell Democratic-NPL 85%
ND State Senate 9 Richard Marcellais Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State Senate 10 Joe Miller Republican 30%
ND State Senate 11 Tim Mathern Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State Senate 13 Judy Lee Republican 55%
ND State Senate 14 Jerry Klein Republican 25%
ND State Senate 15 Dave Oehlke Republican 32%
ND State Senate 17 Ray Holmberg Republican 35%
ND State Senate 18 Constance Triplett Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State Senate 20 Philip Murphy Democratic-NPL 95%
ND State Senate 21 Carolyn Nelson Democratic-NPL 95%
ND State Senate 22 Gary Lee Republican 30%
ND State Senate 23 Joan Heckaman Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State Senate 24 Larry Robinson Democratic-NPL 95%
ND State Senate 25 Larry Luick Republican 35%
ND State Senate 26 Jim Dotzenrod Democratic-NPL 95%
ND State Senate 27 Spencer Berry Republican 42%
ND State Senate 28 Robert Erbele Republican 15%
ND State Senate 29 Terry Wanzek Republican 17%
ND State Senate 31 Don Schaible Republican 15%
ND State Senate 32 Dick Dever Republican 30%
ND State Senate 34 Dwight Cook Republican 25%
ND State Senate 35 Margaret Sitte Republican 20%
ND State Senate 37 Rich Wardner Republican 30%
ND State Senate 38 David Hogue Republican 17%
ND State Senate 39 Bill Bowman Republican 20%
ND State Senate 40 Karen Krebsbach Republican 50%
ND State Senate 41 Tony Grindberg Republican 33%
ND State Senate 42 Mac Schneider Democratic-NPL 100%
ND State Senate 43 Lonnie Laffen Republican 28%
ND State Senate 44 Tim Flakoll Republican 42%
ND State Senate 45 Ron Sorvaag Republican 35%
ND State Senate 47 Ralph Kilzer Republican 25%
ND Public Service Commissioner Randel Christmann Republican 20%
Donald Clark 33%
Tom Conklin 89%
Stacey Dahl 44%
Duane Lee DeKrey 22%
Tom Fischer 55%
Layton Freborg 25%
Lyle Hanson 67%
Lee Kaldor 100%
RaeAnn Kelsch 41%
Robert Kilichowski 72%
Joyce Kingsbury 33%
Joe Kroeber 67%
Ralph Metcalf 83%
Shirley Meyer 89%
Phillip Mueller 83%
Dave Nething 46%
George Nodland 30%
Curtis Olafson 27%
Vonnie Pietsch 39%
Bob Stenehjem 25%
Ryan Taylor 95%
Gerald Uglem 45%
Dave Weiler 11%
Lonny Winrich 100%
Dwight Wrangham 24%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top