or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Foundation for Florida's Future

2012 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican 80%
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican 80%
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican 80%
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 80%
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican 80%
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 80%
FL State House 8 Alan Williams Democratic 0%
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 0%
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican 80%
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican 80%
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican 80%
FL State House 13 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 0%
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic 0%
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican 80%
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican 80%
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican 80%
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican 80%
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican 80%
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican 80%
FL State House 26 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 0%
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican 80%
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican 80%
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican 80%
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican 80%
FL State House 34 Jimmie Smith Republican 80%
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican 80%
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican 80%
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican 80%
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican 80%
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican 80%
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican 80%
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican 20%
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican 80%
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican 80%
FL State House 53 John Tobia Republican 80%
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican 80%
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican 80%
FL State House 60 Dana Young Republican 80%
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic 0%
FL State House 62 Janet Cruz Democratic 0%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 80%
FL State House 66 Lawrence Ahern Republican 80%
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican 80%
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic 0%
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican 80%
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican 80%
FL State House 73 Greg Steube Republican 80%
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican 80%
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican 80%
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican 80%
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican 80%
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican 80%
FL State House 85 Pat Rooney, Jr. Republican 80%
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic 0%
FL State House 89 Bill Hager Republican 80%
FL State House 90 Lori Berman Democratic 0%
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic 0%
FL State House 92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Democratic 0%
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican 80%
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 0%
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic 0%
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic 0%
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic 0%
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic 0%
FL State House 105 Carlos Trujillo Republican 80%
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 80%
FL State House 107 Barbara Watson Democratic 0%
FL State House 108 Daphne Campbell Democratic 0%
FL State House 109 Cynthia Stafford Democratic 0%
FL State House 110 Jose Oliva Republican 80%
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican 80%
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican 80%
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican 80%
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican 80%
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican 80%
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican 80%
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican 100%
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican 80%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 60%
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican 60%
FL State Senate 6 John Thrasher Republican 100%
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican 80%
FL State Senate 9 Audrey Gibson Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 10 David Simmons Republican 100%
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican 60%
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican 100%
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic 40%
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican 80%
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican 80%
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican 80%
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican 80%
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican 80%
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican 80%
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican 80%
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 27 Jeff Clemens Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican 40%
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic 80%
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 100%
FL State Senate 31 Christopher Smith Democratic 20%
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican 80%
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic 20%
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 20%
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican 100%
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican 80%
FL State Senate 39 Dwight Bullard Democratic 0%
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican 80%
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic 0%
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic 0%
J.D. Alexander 100%
Gary Aubuchon 80%
Leonard Bembry 20%
Michael Bennett 80%
Mackenson Bernard 0%
Ellyn Bogdanoff 80%
Larcenia Bullard 20%
Rachel Burgin 80%
Dean Cannon, Jr. 80%
Fred Costello 80%
Paula Dockery 40%
Christopher Dorworth 80%
Brad Drake 80%
Mike Fasano 40%
Clay Ford 80%
James Frishe 80%
Luis Garcia, Jr. 0%
Richard Glorioso 80%
Mike Haridopolos 80%
Shawn Harrison 80%
Mike Horner 80%
Evan Boyd Jenne 0%
Dennis Jones 60%
John Julien 80%
Martin Kiar 0%
Paige Kreegel 80%
Ana Logan 80%
Evelyn Lynn 20%
Peter Nehr 80%
Jim Norman 80%
Stephen Oelrich 60%
Steve Perman 0%
Scott Plakon 80%
Ari Abraham Porth 0%
Stephen Precourt 80%
Bill Proctor 80%
Scott Randolph 0%
Nan Rich 0%
Franklin Sands 0%
Ron Saunders 0%
Gary Siplin 60%
William Snyder 80%
Ronda Storms 80%
Michael Weinstein 40%
Trudi Williams 80%
Stephen Wise 80%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top