or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Americans for Prosperity - Georgia Chapter

2011-2012 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 83%
GA State House 3 Tom Weldon, Jr. Republican 83%
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican 96%
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican 83%
GA State House 8 Stephen Allison Republican 83%
GA State House 10 Terry Rogers Republican 75%
GA State House 11 Rick Jasperse Republican 91%
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 92%
GA State House 14 Christian Coomer Republican 91%
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican 83%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 100%
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican 100%
GA State House 19 Paulette Braddock Republican 96%
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican 100%
GA State House 25 Mike Dudgeon Republican 92%
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 90%
GA State House 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 75%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 84%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 100%
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 91%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 91%
GA State House 37 Sam Teasley Republican 92%
GA State House 38 David Wilkerson Democratic 42%
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 82%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 100%
GA State House 42 Stacey Evans Democratic 67%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 90%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 100%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 78%
GA State House 46 John Carson Republican 100%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 100%
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican 100%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 96%
GA State House 50 Lynne Riley Republican 100%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 91%
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 100%
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 82%
GA State House 54 Ed Lindsey, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 65%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 60%
GA State House 58 Simone Bell Democratic 60%
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 75%
GA State House 60 Keisha Waites Democratic 75%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 75%
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 61%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 44%
GA State House 68 Dustin Hightower Republican 100%
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 96%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 100%
GA State House 72 Matt Ramsey Republican 95%
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 100%
GA State House 76 Sandra Scott Democratic 33%
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 53%
GA State House 79 Tom Taylor Republican 100%
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican 100%
GA State House 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic 45%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 67%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 60%
GA State House 84 Rahn Mayo Democratic 72%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 50%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 50%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 63%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 75%
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 55%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 42%
GA State House 91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic 53%
GA State House 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic 33%
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 100%
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 75%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 98 Josh Clark Republican 92%
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 66%
GA State House 101 Valerie Clark Republican 96%
GA State House 102 Buzz Brockway Republican 100%
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican 92%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 100%
GA State House 108 BJ Pak Republican 92%
GA State House 110 Andy Welch III Republican 87%
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican 75%
GA State House 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic 64%
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 90%
GA State House 119 Chuck Williams Republican 86%
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 92%
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 92%
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican 100%
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 67%
GA State House 125 Earnest Smith Democratic 45%
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 58%
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic 73%
GA State House 129 Susan Holmes Republican 92%
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 100%
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 50%
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 96%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 66%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 33%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 50%
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 100%
GA State House 140 Robert Dickey Republican 92%
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 100%
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 50%
GA State House 143 James Beverly Democratic 60%
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican 100%
GA State House 145 E. Culver Kidd Independent 91%
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 96%
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican 96%
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican 92%
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 96%
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican 100%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 92%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 92%
GA State House 153 Carol Fullerton Democratic 75%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 66%
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 100%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 87%
GA State House 157 Delvis Dutton Republican 92%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 100%
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 92%
GA State House 160 Jan Tankersley Republican 92%
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic 91%
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 55%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 91%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 55%
GA State House 166 Ben Watson Republican 100%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 66%
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 92%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 91%
GA State House 171 Jay Powell Republican 91%
GA State House 173 Darlene Taylor Republican 83%
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 100%
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican 92%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 92%
GA State House 178 Chad Nimmer Republican 92%
GA State House 179 Alex Atwood Republican 92%
GA State House 180 Jason Spencer Republican 75%
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican 96%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 58%
GA State Senate 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican 92%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 96%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 96%
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 100%
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 55%
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 87%
GA State Senate 13 John Crosby Republican 100%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 57%
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican 100%
GA State Senate 17 Rick Jeffares Republican 100%
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican 100%
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 96%
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 96%
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic 91%
GA State Senate 23 Jesse Stone Republican 96%
GA State Senate 24 William Jackson Republican 85%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 55%
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 93%
GA State Senate 28 Mike Crane Republican 92%
GA State Senate 29 Joshua McKoon Republican 100%
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 100%
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican 96%
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 74%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 67%
GA State Senate 35 Donzella James Democratic 50%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 74%
GA State Senate 37 Lindsey Tippins Republican 100%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 66%
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 42%
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 96%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 58%
GA State Senate 42 Jason Carter Democratic 65%
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 58%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 96%
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 100%
GA State Senate 47 Frank Ginn Republican 100%
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 100%
GA State Senate 49 Butch Miller Republican 86%
GA State Senate 50 John Wilkinson Republican 96%
GA State Senate 51 Steve Gooch Republican 100%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 96%
GA State Senate 54 Charles Bethel Republican 100%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 58%
GA State Senate 56 John Albers Republican 100%
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson Democratic 55%
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 81%
Amos Amerson 95%
Lee Anderson 100%
Kathy Ashe 75%
Rick Austin 90%
Glenn Baker 75%
Timothy Bearden 90%
Stephanie Benfield 42%
John Bulloch, Jr. 91%
Charlice Byrd 82%
Rick Crawford 64%
Steve Davis 96%
Elly Dobbs 75%
Greg Goggans 100%
Johnny Grant 100%
Bill Hamrick III 96%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top