Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Nurses Association

2012 Positions on Nursing, Health Care, and Workforce Issues

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 25%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 25%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 25%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 0%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 25%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 25%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 25%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 25%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 25%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 25%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 25%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 25%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 25%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 25%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 25%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 25%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 25%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 25%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 25%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 50%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 25%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 25%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 25%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 25%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 25%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 25%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 100%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 25%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 25%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 0%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 25%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 25%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 25%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 25%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 25%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 25%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 25%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 25%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 25%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 25%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 25%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 25%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 0%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 25%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62B Susan Allen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 25%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 25%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 25%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 25%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 25%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 25%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 25%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 25%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 25%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 25%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 25%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 25%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 25%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 25%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 25%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 25%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 25%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 25%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 25%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Diane Anderson 25%
King Banaian 25%
Kurt Bills 0%
Mark Buesgens 0%
John Carlson 25%
Roger Crawford 25%
Theodore Daley 25%
Al DeKruif 25%
Denise Dittrich 75%
Connie Doepke 25%
Keith Downey 0%
Kerry Gauthier 100%
Chris Gerlach 25%
Joseph Gimse 25%
Steve Gottwalt 25%
Marion Greene 75%
Mindy Greiling 75%
David Hancock 25%
John Harrington 75%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Gretchen Hoffman 0%
Larry Hosch 100%
John Howe 25%
Larry Howes 50%
Michael Jungbauer 25%
Kory Kath 50%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 25%
John Kriesel 50%
Benjamin Kruse 25%
Gary Kubly 50%
Keith Langseth 50%
Morrie Lanning 50%
Mike LeMieur 50%
Ted Lillie 25%
Doug Magnus 25%
Pat Mazorol 25%
Carolyn McElfatrick 25%
Carol McFarlane 25%
Mary Jo McGuire 100%
Geoff Michel 25%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mark Murdock 25%
Rich Murray 25%
Gen Olson 25%
Michael Parry 0%
Sandra Peterson 50%
Claire Robling 25%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Ron Shimanski 25%
Nora Slawik 50%
Steve Smith 50%
Kirk Stensrud 25%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 25%
Bruce Vogel 25%
Doug Wardlow 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top