or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Nurses Association

2011 Positions

Issues:
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 0%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 33%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 0%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 0%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 0%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 0%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 0%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 0%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 0%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 0%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 0%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 0%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 0%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 33%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 33%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 33%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 0%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 0%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 33%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 0%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 0%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 0%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 0%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 0%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 0%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 0%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 0%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 0%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 0%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 0%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 0%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 0%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 0%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 0%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 0%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 0%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 0%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 0%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 0%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 0%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 0%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 0%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 0%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 0%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 0%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 0%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 0%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 0%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 0%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 33%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 0%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 33%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 0%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 0%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 0%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Diane Anderson 0%
King Banaian 33%
Linda Berglin 100%
Kurt Bills 0%
Mark Buesgens 0%
John Carlson 0%
Roger Crawford 0%
Theodore Daley 0%
Al DeKruif 0%
Denise Dittrich 100%
Connie Doepke 0%
Keith Downey 0%
Kerry Gauthier 100%
Chris Gerlach 0%
Joseph Gimse 0%
Steve Gottwalt 0%
Marion Greene 100%
Mindy Greiling 100%
David Hancock 0%
John Harrington 100%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Gretchen Hoffman 0%
Larry Hosch 100%
John Howe 0%
Larry Howes 33%
Michael Jungbauer 0%
Kory Kath 100%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 0%
John Kriesel 33%
Benjamin Kruse 0%
Gary Kubly 67%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 0%
Mike LeMieur 0%
Ted Lillie 0%
Doug Magnus 0%
Pat Mazorol 0%
Carolyn McElfatrick 0%
Carol McFarlane 0%
Mary Jo McGuire 100%
Geoff Michel 0%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mark Murdock 0%
Rich Murray 33%
Gen Olson 0%
Michael Parry 0%
Sandra Peterson 100%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 0%
Tom Rukavina 67%
Ron Shimanski 0%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 0%
Kirk Stensrud 0%
Tom Tillberry 67%
Ray Vandeveer 0%
Bruce Vogel 0%
Doug Wardlow 0%
Pam Wolf 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top