or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Americans for Prosperity - Michigan

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MI State House 2 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi Democratic 16%
MI State House 3 John Olumba Democratic 21%
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic 16%
MI State House 6 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 16%
MI State House 7 Thomas Stallworth Democratic 16%
MI State House 8 David Nathan Democratic 11%
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic 17%
MI State House 10 Philip Cavanagh Democratic 26%
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic 32%
MI State House 13 Andrew Kandrevas Democratic 16%
MI State House 14 Paul Clemente Democratic 32%
MI State House 15 George Darany Democratic 26%
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican 100%
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican 95%
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic 26%
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic 58%
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican 95%
MI State House 24 Anthony Forlini Republican 100%
MI State House 26 Jim Townsend Democratic 26%
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic 16%
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic 11%
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican 100%
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic 42%
MI State House 32 Andrea LaFontaine Republican 100%
MI State House 33 Ken Goike Republican 89%
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic 16%
MI State House 35 Rudy Hobbs Democratic 26%
MI State House 36 Peter Lund Republican 100%
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic 16%
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican 100%
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican 100%
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican 100%
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican 100%
MI State House 46 Bradford Jacobsen Republican 100%
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican 100%
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic 16%
MI State House 53 Jeff Irwin Democratic 11%
MI State House 54 David Rutledge Democratic 37%
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican 89%
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican 100%
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican 100%
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican 100%
MI State House 60 Sean McCann Democratic 16%
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican 95%
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic 16%
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican 100%
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican 100%
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican 100%
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican 100%
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican 100%
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican 100%
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican 100%
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic 26%
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican 89%
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican 100%
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican 100%
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican 100%
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican 89%
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican 100%
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican 100%
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican 95%
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican 100%
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican 100%
MI State House 92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Democratic 16%
MI State House 95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Democratic 16%
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic 16%
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican 100%
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican 100%
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican 100%
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican 100%
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican 100%
MI State House 102 Philip Potvin Republican 95%
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican 100%
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican 100%
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican 100%
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican 95%
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican 95%
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican 84%
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic 14%
MI State Senate 2 Bert Johnson Democratic 20%
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic 14%
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic 14%
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic 14%
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic 22%
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican 100%
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic 13%
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic 26%
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican 83%
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican 96%
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican 83%
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican 86%
MI State Senate 14 Vincent Gregory Democratic 17%
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican 86%
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican 65%
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican 87%
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic 13%
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican 78%
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican 95%
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican 87%
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican 100%
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 19%
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican 87%
MI State Senate 25 Phillip Pavlov Republican 87%
MI State Senate 26 David Robertson Republican 91%
MI State Senate 27 Jim Ananich Democratic 26%
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican 87%
MI State Senate 29 David Hildenbrand Republican 86%
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican 87%
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican 87%
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican 64%
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican 87%
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican 78%
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican 87%
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican 87%
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican 87%
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican 74%
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic 32%
Dave Agema 100%
Joan Bauer 16%
Timothy Bledsoe 26%
Lisa Brown 21%
Barbara Byrum 16%
Bob Constan 26%
Kurt Damrow 100%
Judson Gilbert II 95%
John Gleason 22%
Richard Hammel 20%
Kenneth Horn 100%
Lisa Howze 22%
Holly Hughes 95%
Matt Huuki 100%
Shanelle Jackson 26%
Martin Knollenberg 100%
Steven Lindberg 16%
Lesia Liss 26%
Mark Meadows 16%
Tim Melton 68%
Chuck Moss 100%
Rick Olson 100%
Paul Opsommer 100%
Mark Ouimet 100%
Bill Rogers 100%
Roy Schmidt 47%
Paul Scott 100%
Deb Shaughnessy 100%
Maureen Stapleton 42%
Sharon Tyler 95%
Jimmy Womack 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top