Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Muslims for Jerusalem

2001-2002 Positions on International Middle East Policy Advocacy

State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican -2
AL U.S. Senate Sr Richard Shelby Republican -9
AL U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Sessions III Republican -9
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican -6
AR U.S. Senate Sr John Boozman Republican -2
AZ U.S. Senate Sr John McCain III Republican -3
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican -9
CA U.S. Senate Sr Dianne Feinstein Democratic -11
CA U.S. Senate Jr Barbara Boxer Democratic -10
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic -3
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic +9
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic -5
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic +1
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic +9
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic +5
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic -10
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic -9
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic +1
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican -2
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican -6
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic -2
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican +2
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican +5
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic -6
CA Supervisor 1 Hilda Solis +1
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic -2
CO Commissioner 2 Scott McInnis -6
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic -5
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic -6
DE U.S. Senate Sr Tom Carper Democratic -2
FL U.S. Senate Sr Bill Nelson, Sr. Democratic -6
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican -2
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican -2
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic -3
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican -2
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic -6
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican -13
FL Commissioner of Agriculture Adam Putnam Republican -5
GA U.S. Senate Sr Johnny Isakson Republican -2
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic +1
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic -5
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican -2
IA U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Grassley Republican -9
ID U.S. Senate Sr Mike Crapo Republican -10
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican -5
ID Governor Butch Otter Republican -13
IL U.S. Senate Sr Dick Durbin Democratic -9
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican -12
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic -2
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic -9
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic -2
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic -7
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican -9
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic +1
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican -12
KS U.S. Senate Sr Pat Roberts Republican -2
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican -2
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican -3
KY U.S. Senate Sr Mitch McConnell Republican -11
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican -2
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican -2
LA U.S. Senate Sr David Vitter Republican -6
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic -3
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic -2
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic +2
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic +1
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic -3
MD U.S. Senate Sr Barbara Mikulski Democratic -10
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic -7
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic -5
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic -2
ME U.S. Senate Sr Susan Collins Republican -7
MI U.S. Senate Sr Debbie Stabenow Democratic -3
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican -6
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic -5
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic +7
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor -6
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor +1
MN Governor Mark Dayton Democratic/Farmer/Labor -2
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican -11
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic -2
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican -6
MS U.S. Senate Sr Thad Cochran Republican -3
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican -5
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 0
NA Vice President Joe Biden, Jr. Democratic -3
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic -3
NC U.S. Senate Sr Richard Burr Republican -3
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican +1
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic +1
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic -9
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican -12
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican -8
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic -4
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic -3
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican -2
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic +1
NV U.S. Senate Sr Harry Reid Democratic -2
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic -10
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican -2
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic -9
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic +2
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic -2
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic -10
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic -9
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic -2
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic -10
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families +2
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic -7
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic -10
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic -2
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic -1
OH U.S. Senate Jr Rob Portman Republican -2
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican -2
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican -2
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic +7
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican -6
OH Attorney General Mike DeWine Republican -3
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican -6
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican -2
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic -6
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican -2
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic +1
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic +7
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican -2
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic -2
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 0
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican -5
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic -5
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican -8
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic -3
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic -2
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican -2
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican -2
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic -2
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican -2
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican -5
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican -6
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican -2
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican -5
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican -2
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic -2
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic -3
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican -2
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic -6
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic -2
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican -8
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic -2
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican -3
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic -2
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican -8
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican -2
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic -2
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent +1
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic -3
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic -2
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic -6
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic +1
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic -5
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic +3
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic +1
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican -2
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic +5
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican -5
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican -2
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican -2
Neil Abercrombie +5
Gary Ackerman -16
Daniel Akaka, Sr. -2
Todd Akin -2
Wayne Allard -9
George Allen -6
Thomas Allen -2
Rob Andrews -8
Joe Baca, Sr. -9
Spencer Bachus -6
Brian Baird -5
Richard Hugh Baker -3
Cass Ballenger -2
Roscoe Bartlett -2
Charlie Bass -3
Max Baucus -6
Evan Bayh -6
Bob Bennett -7
Douglas Bereuter 0
Shelley Berkley -11
Howard Berman -14
Marion Berry -2
Judy Biggert -2
Michael Bilirakis 0
Jeff Bingaman -2
Sherwood Boehlert -2
Kit Bond -6
Henry Bonilla -5
Mary Bono Mack -2

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top