or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Latino Congreso/William C. Velásquez Institute

2007-2010 Positions

Issues: Immigration
State Office District Name Party Rating
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 83%
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican 13%
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic 80%
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 100%
MI U.S. House 14 Gary Peters Democratic 0%
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 0%
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 0%
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 0%
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 100%
MO U.S. House 3 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 0%
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic 100%
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican 0%
MP U.S. House Delegate Kilili Sablan Democratic 67%
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 100%
MS U.S. House 3 Gregg Harper Republican 0%
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 80%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 0%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 90%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 0%
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican 0%
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 0%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 0%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 11%
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican 17%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 0%
NH U.S. House 1 Carol Shea-Porter Democratic 60%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 20%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 20%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 0%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 86%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 0%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 83%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 0%
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic 100%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 100%
NV U.S. House 1 Dina Titus Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 83%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 0%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 88%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 89%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 88%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 21 Bill Owens Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 24 Dan Maffei Democratic, Working Families 75%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 67%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 57%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 0%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 0%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 0%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 43%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 0%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 83%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 14%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 83%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 17%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 0%
PR U.S. House Resident Commissioner Pedro Pierluisi Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 86%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 0%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 100%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 60%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 67%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 17%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 86%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 13%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 14%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 20%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 88%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 11%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 57%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 86%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 88%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 13%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 83%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 0%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 0%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 0%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 100%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 7 Eric Cantor Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 100%
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 0%
VI U.S. House Delegate Donna Christensen Democratic 100%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 88%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 88%
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 20%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 25%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 40%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 57%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 17%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 50%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 100%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 0%
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 17%
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 0%
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 100%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 0%
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican 0%
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic 89%
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican 0%
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican 27%
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 0%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 67%
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic 100%
CO Commissioner of Agriculture John Salazar No Party Affiliation 63%
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican 17%
Gary Ackerman 100%
John Adler 0%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 100%
Todd Akin 0%
Rodney Alexander 10%
Jason Altmire 17%
Rob Andrews 100%
Michael Arcuri 57%
Steve Austria 0%
Joe Baca, Sr. 83%
Brian Baird 29%
J. Gresham Barrett 0%
Roscoe Bartlett 0%
Max Baucus 33%
Evan Bayh 67%
Melissa Bean 17%
Bob Bennett 20%
Shelley Berkley 75%
Howard Berman 100%
Marion Berry 71%
Judy Biggert 17%
Brian Bilbray 0%
Jeff Bingaman 100%
John Boccieri 0%
Kit Bond 7%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 0%
Mary Bono Mack 20%
Dan Boren 0%
Leonard Boswell 20%
Rick Boucher 29%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 56%
Bobby Bright 0%
Henry Brown, Jr. 13%
Ginny Brown-Waite 0%
Jim Bunning 0%
Roland Burris 100%
Dan Burton 0%
Steve Buyer 0%
Robert Byrd 22%
Joseph Cao 50%
Dennis Cardoza 83%
Russ Carnahan 60%
Christopher Carney 33%
Mike Castle 40%
Ben Chandler III 57%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top