or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire Business and Industry Association

2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Dennis Abbott 57%
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic 40%
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican 89%
Janet Allen 67%
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 50%
Peter Allen 22%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 30%
Gene Andersen 44%
Eric Anderson 80%
NH State House Belknap 9 Beth Reever Arsenault Democratic 25%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 60%
John Barnes, Jr. 71%
Benjamin Baroody 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican 78%
Peter Batula 38%
Maureen Baxley 43%
Suzanne Beauchesne 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 30%
Catriona Beck 40%
Jason Bedrick 67%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 89%
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic 44%
Jean-Guy Bergeron 60%
Peter Bergin 40%
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 50%
David Bettencourt 67%
Deborah Billian 43%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican 57%
NH Commissioner 1 Elizabeth Blanchard Republican 29%
Ruth Bleyler 57%
NH State House Rockingham 24 David Borden Democratic 20%
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 67%
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic 67%
NH State Senate 16 David Boutin Republican 78%
Laurie Boyce 75%
NH State Senate 11 Peter Bragdon Republican 86%
William Brennan 50%
Robert Bridgham 40%
Carole Brown 20%
Carolyn Brown 71%
C. Pennington Brown 43%
Jennifer Brown 20%
Julie Brown 90%
Larry Brown 10%
Brendon Browne 25%
Donald Brueggemann 63%
Michael Brunelle 67%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 50%
Lyle Bulis 60%
NH State House Strafford 2 Rachel Burke Democratic 44%
Peter Burling 71%
Delmar Burridge 40%
Suzanne Butcher 40%
NH State House Carroll 7 Edward Butler Democratic 56%
Timothy Butterworth 50%
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic 50%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 20%
Kevin Camm 60%
NH State House Hillsborough 34 David Campbell Democratic 75%
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 60%
Frank Case 60%
Kimberley Casey 40%
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican 60%
Claudia Chase 33%
William Chase 50%
Chris Christensen 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican 25%
Jacalyn Cilley 43%
Charles Clark 71%
Mark Clark 50%
Claire Clarke 44%
Robert Clegg, Jr. 57%
Jane Clemons 63%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 30%
Larry Converse 10%
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 60%
Pamela Coughlin 63%
Elenore Crane 67%
Howard Cunningham 30%
James Cyr 30%
Jennifer Daler 44%
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 86%
David Dalrymple 63%
NH State House Hillsborough 40 Gary Daniels Republican 78%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Frank Davis Democratic 50%
Judith Day 30%
Russell Day 60%
Marlene DeChane 17%
John DeJoie 40%
William Denley 88%
Stephen DeStefano 75%
NH State House Rockingham 4 James Devine Republican 70%
Betsi DeVries 86%
Anthony DiFruscia 50%
Vernon Dingman III 50%
Cynthia Dokmo 40%
Baldwin Domingo 50%
Thomas Donovan, Jr. 22%
Michael Downing 71%
Richard Drisko 50%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican 100%
James Timothy Dunn 40%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 60%
Stephanie Eaton 67%
Andrew Edwards 14%
Eileen Ehlers 30%
Nancy Elliott 70%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 89%
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican 67%
Larry Emerton, Sr. 100%
Frank Emiro, Sr. 60%
Peter Espiefs 11%
David Essex 40%
Iris Estabrook 57%
Carole Estes 56%
Thomas Fargo 40%
Michael Farley 17%
Brenda Ferland 57%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 60%
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 75%
John Flanders, Sr. 90%
Richard Fletcher 88%
NH State House Rockingham 18 Eileen Flockhart Democratic 30%
Jeffrey Fontas 14%
Randy Foose 50%
Armand Forest 40%
NH Attorney General Joseph Foster Democratic 71%
Linda Foster 56%
Bea Francoeur 67%
Peter Franklin 40%
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic 33%
NH State House Grafton 16 Carol Friedrich Democratic 30%
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic 71%
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 43%
John Gallus 57%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Marilinda Garcia Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 44%
James Michael Garrity 89%
Patrick Garrity 60%
NH Mayor At-Large Theodore Gatsas Republican 71%
Ruth Ginsburg 30%
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican 60%
John Gleason 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 57%
Earle Goodwin 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic 40%
David Gottesman 71%
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic 50%
Kenneth Gould 40%
Peter Goyette, Jr. 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 80%
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic 75%
Vincent Greco 33%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 100%
Otto Grote 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Paul Hackel Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Robert Haefner Republican 60%
Elizabeth Hager 57%
Robert Haley 33%
Betty Hall 20%
Christine Hamm 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Jill Hammond Democratic 25%
Lee Hammond 20%
Ryan Hansen 67%
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic 56%
Suzanne Harvey 22%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 56%
Ken Hawkins 78%
James Headd 63%
Bruce Heald 83%
Virginia Heard 50%
Roger Hebert 38%
John Henson 14%
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican 100%
Dana Hilliard 0%
Peyton Hinkle 88%
Roland Hofemann 30%
Edith Hogan 60%
Rip Holden 57%
Paul Hopfgarten 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 33%
Matthew Houde 63%
Doreen Howard 67%
NH State House Strafford 12 Pamela Hubbard Democratic 22%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 90%
Karen Hutchinson 20%
Sarah Hutz 13%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 80%
Paul Ingbretson 57%
Paul Ingersoll, Sr. 0%
Russell Ingram 70%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican 25%
Anne-Marie Irwin 60%
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 75%
Harold Janeway 71%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 80%
Claudette Jean 33%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top