Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: CNET News

2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 59%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 56%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 65%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 57%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 60%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 44%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 50%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 33%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 61%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 33%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 47%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 57%
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 44%
OK U.S. Senate Jr Thomas Coburn Republican 33%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 33%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 29%
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 33%
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 63%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 44%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 61%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 50%
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 40%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 53%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 64%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 47%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 29%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 57%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 59%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 36%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 33%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 47%
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 38%
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 40%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 50%
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 50%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 38%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 53%
SD U.S. Senate Sr Timothy Johnson Democratic 29%
SD U.S. Senate Jr John Thune Republican 33%
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 50%
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 40%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 44%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 47%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 33%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 83%
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 50%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 42%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 54%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 33%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 33%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 40%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 31%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 39%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 29%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 43%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 35%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 28%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 55%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 61%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 33%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 33%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 43%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 33%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 69%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 36%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 47%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 59%
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 41%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 43%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 50%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 72%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 33%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 44%
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 61%
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 33%
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 41%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 60%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 83%
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 59%
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 82%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 56%
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 47%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 38%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 72%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 31%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 56%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 59%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 67%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 35%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 67%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 57%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 33%
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 44%
WV U.S. Senate Sr Jay Rockefeller IV Democratic 24%
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 40%
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 59%
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 38%
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 40%
Gary Ackerman 63%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 27%
Todd Akin 31%
Rodney Alexander 29%
Wayne Allard 50%
Thomas Allen 56%
Jason Altmire 67%
Rob Andrews 61%
Michael Arcuri 67%
Joe Baca, Sr. 65%
Brian Baird 61%
J. Gresham Barrett 43%
Roscoe Bartlett 47%
Max Baucus 47%
Evan Bayh 46%
Melissa Bean 54%
Bob Bennett 40%
Shelley Berkley 61%
Howard Berman 71%
Marion Berry 44%
Judy Biggert 39%
Brian Bilbray 40%
Jeff Bingaman 47%
Kit Bond 41%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 36%
Mary Bono Mack 33%
Dan Boren 50%
Leonard Boswell 47%
Rick Boucher 50%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 56%
Nancy Boyda 83%
Henry Brown, Jr. 21%
Ginny Brown-Waite 42%
Jim Bunning 50%
Dan Burton 31%
Steve Buyer 25%
Robert Byrd 44%
Chris Cannon 53%
Eric Cantor 27%
Dennis Cardoza 43%
Russ Carnahan 64%
Christopher Carney 83%
Mike Castle 39%
Donald Cazayoux, Jr. 50%
Ben Chandler III 53%
Hillary Clinton 44%
Norm Coleman 50%
Kent Conrad 29%
Jerry Costello 59%
Larry Craig 53%
Robert Cramer 53%
Barbara Cubin 27%
Artur Davis 54%
David Davis 50%
Geoff Davis 29%
Lincoln Davis 47%
Thomas Davis III 44%
Bill Delahunt 73%
James DeMint 33%
Lincoln Diaz-Balart 44%
Norm Dicks 47%
Chris Dodd 40%
Elizabeth Dole 50%
Pete Domenici, Jr. 47%
John Doolittle 35%
Byron Dorgan 35%
Thelma Drake 29%
David Dreier 44%
Chet Edwards 44%
Vern Ehlers 44%
Brad Ellsworth 67%
Jo Ann Emerson 39%
Philip English 53%
John Ensign 55%
Bob Etheridge 50%
Terry Everett 28%
Tom Feeney 54%
Russ Feingold 53%
Michael Ferguson 36%
Bob Filner 67%
Vito Fossella, Jr. 50%
Barney Frank 72%
Elton Gallegly 44%
Gabrielle Giffords 67%
Wayne Gilchrest 47%
Charlie Gonzalez 71%
Virgil Goode, Jr. 39%
Bart Gordon 47%
Judd Gregg 50%
John Hall 83%
Phil Hare 83%
Jane Harman 50%
Robert Hayes 33%
Wally Herger, Jr. 28%
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 43%
Baron Hill 67%
Maurice Hinchey 69%
David Lee Hobson 41%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top