or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: MassTrack

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 46%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 27%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 41%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 34%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 87%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 34%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 34%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 27%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 34%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 87%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 34%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 34%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 80%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 34%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 46%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 34%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 34%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 34%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 41%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 40%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 41%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 34%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 34%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 34%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 34%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 34%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 34%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 41%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 40%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 27%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 34%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 34%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 40%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 40%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 34%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 40%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 34%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 87%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 46%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 34%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 34%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 34%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 34%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 34%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 34%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 34%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 34%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 41%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 34%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 34%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 34%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 41%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 34%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 87%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 87%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 34%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 34%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 34%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 34%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 34%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 34%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 21%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 34%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 34%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 34%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 34%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 34%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 55%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 34%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 34%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 41%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 21%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 34%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 87%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 34%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 87%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 21%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 49%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 87%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 34%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 34%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 34%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 48%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 34%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 34%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 27%
Kevin Aguiar 47%
Geraldo Alicea 34%
Willie Mae Allen 34%
Demetrius Atsalis 34%
Steven Baddour 41%
Frederick Berry 55%
Daniel Bosley 34%
Scott Brown 87%
Stephen Buoniconti 41%
Jennifer Callahan 34%
Stephen Canessa 34%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 41%
Geraldine Creedon 34%
Steven D'Amico 34%
Christopher Donelan 34%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 34%
Lewis Evangelidis 100%
James Fagan 41%
Mark Falzone 34%
Susan Fargo 34%
David Flynn 34%
John Fresolo 34%
Anthony Galluccio 34%
Mary Grant 41%
William Greene, Jr. 34%
Denis Guyer 27%
Robert Hargraves 87%
Lida Harkins 34%
John Hart, Jr. 34%
Michael Kane 34%
Michael Knapik 87%
Peter Koutoujian 34%
Paul Kujawski 34%
William Lantigua 34%
Barbara L'Italien 41%
Allen McCarthy 41%
Joan Menard 34%
Michael Morrissey 49%
Charles Murphy 34%
Kevin Murphy 34%
Robert Nyman 34%
Eugene O'Flaherty 34%
Robert O'Leary 34%
Steven Panagiotakos 34%
Matthew Patrick 40%
Vincent Pedone 34%
Jeff Perry 87%
Karyn Polito 100%
John Quinn 34%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 34%
Robert Rice 40%
Pamela Richardson 34%
Rosemary Sandlin 34%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 34%
Stat Smith 34%
Robert Spellane 34%
Christopher Speranzo 34%
Joyce Spiliotis 34%
Harriett Stanley 50%
Marie St. Fleur 34%
David Sullivan 34%
Richard Tisei 87%
Stephen Tobin 34%
Steven Tolman 34%
David Torrisi 41%
Susan Tucker 41%
Jim Vallee 34%
Brian Wallace 27%
Marian Walsh 34%
Steven Walsh 34%
Martha Walz 48%
Daniel Webster 87%
Alice Wolf 34%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top