or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Massachusetts

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 67%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 89%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 89%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 78%
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic 78%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 78%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 89%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 89%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 89%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 78%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 86%
MA State House Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Republican 75%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 89%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 67%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Essex Jerald Parisella Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 67%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 89%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 67%
MA State House Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 78%
MA State House Second Franklin Denise Andrews Democratic 67%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 78%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 78%
MA State House Sixth Hampden Michael Finn Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 78%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 78%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 75%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 78%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Middlesex Chris Walsh Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 67%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 78%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 78%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 50%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 89%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 63%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 75%
MA State House Twenty-Fourth Middlesex David Rogers Democratic 75%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 67%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 67%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 78%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 67%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 67%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 67%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 75%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 78%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 78%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth Rhonda Nyman Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican 89%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 89%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 67%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 75%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 67%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 67%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 78%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 75%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 78%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 78%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 78%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 89%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Republican 78%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 89%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Republican 78%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Republican 78%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Dan Wolf Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 89%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 78%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 57%
MA State Senate First Middlesex Eileen Donoghue Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 78%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 89%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 86%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 71%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 67%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 63%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 67%
MA Councilor D John Lawn, Jr. 71%
MA Selectman At-Large John Mahoney, Jr. 67%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 67%
Paul Adams 67%
Kevin Aguiar 78%
Demetrius Atsalis 78%
Richard Bastien 78%
Frederick Berry 57%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 78%
Geraldine Creedon 67%
Susan Fargo 63%
John Fresolo 67%
John Hart, Jr. 63%
Carlos Henriquez 88%
Michael Kane 80%
Michael Knapik 78%
Steven Levy 67%
Charles Murphy 80%
Kevin Murphy 67%
Eugene O'Flaherty 78%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 67%
George Ross 78%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 67%
Stat Smith 78%
Joyce Spiliotis 67%
Harriett Stanley 71%
David Sullivan 67%
David Torrisi 78%
Jim Vallee 78%
Steven Walsh 67%
Martha Walz 78%
Daniel Webster 67%
Dan Winslow 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top