or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Massachusetts

2005-2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 89%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 78%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 89%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 89%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 78%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 67%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 67%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 56%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 63%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 63%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 63%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 78%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 78%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 89%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 56%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 89%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 89%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 57%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 88%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 67%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 89%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 89%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 67%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 63%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 89%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 78%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 57%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 78%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 75%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 78%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 67%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 67%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 56%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 78%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 67%
Robert Antonioni 67%
Demetrius Atsalis 89%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 67%
Steven Baddour 67%
Jarrett Barrios 56%
Frederick Berry 67%
Deborah Blumer 67%
Daniel Bosley 78%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 88%
Scott Brown 89%
Stephen Buoniconti 57%
Jennifer Callahan 50%
Stephen Canessa 67%
Mark Carron 78%
Paul Casey 89%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 78%
Michael Coppola 67%
Robert Correia 75%
Robert Coughlin 78%
Geraldine Creedon 89%
Michael Creedon 60%
Salvatore DiMasi 78%
Christopher Donelan 78%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 75%
Lewis Evangelidis 100%
James Fagan 75%
Mark Falzone 67%
Susan Fargo 56%
Michael Festa 67%
David Flynn 78%
John Fresolo 67%
Emile Goguen 78%
Shirley Gomes 89%
Mary Grant 89%
William Greene, Jr. 67%
Denis Guyer 67%
Geoffrey Hall 78%
Robert Hargraves 100%
Lida Harkins 78%
John Hart, Jr. 67%
Robert Havern III 67%
Frank Hynes 89%
Michael Kane 88%
Michael Knapik 78%
Peter Koutoujian 78%
Paul Kujawski 89%
William Lantigua 67%
James Leary 78%
Stephen LeDuc 89%
Brian Lees 78%
John Lepper 100%
Barbara L'Italien 89%
Paul Loscocco 100%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 56%
Joan Menard 67%
Michael Morrissey 50%
Charles Murphy 78%
Kevin Murphy 78%
Patrick Natale 78%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 63%
Robert Nyman 78%
Thomas O'Brien 89%
Eugene O'Flaherty 78%
Robert O'Leary 67%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 78%
Steven Panagiotakos 75%
Marie Parente 67%
Matthew Patrick 78%
Anne Marie Paulsen 67%
Vincent Pedone 78%
Jeff Perry 89%
Douglas Petersen 86%
Karyn Polito 100%
Susan Pope 100%
John Quinn 75%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 63%
Pamela Resor 56%
Robert Rice 100%
Mary Rogeness 100%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 56%
Robert Spellane 75%
Christopher Speranzo 63%
Joyce Spiliotis 63%
Harriett Stanley 100%
Marie St. Fleur 78%
David Sullivan 56%
Kathleen Teahan 67%
Richard Tisei 89%
Stephen Tobin 78%
Steven Tolman 67%
David Torrisi 78%
Philip Travis 88%
Susan Tucker 56%
Eric Turkington 75%
Jim Vallee 67%
Anthony Verga 78%
Brian Wallace 78%
Patricia Walrath 78%
Marian Walsh 67%
Steven Walsh 67%
Martha Walz 67%
Daniel Webster 89%
Dianne Wilkerson 56%
Alice Wolf 56%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top