Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Majority

2011 Lifetime Score

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 32%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 90%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 89%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 90%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 87%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 85%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 84%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 87%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 86%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 91%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 99%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 96%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 95%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 77%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 93%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 93%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 94%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 97%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 90%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 93%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 88%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 86%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 95%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 89%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 96%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 91%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 34%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 34%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 82%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 92%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 84%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 73%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 76%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 28%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 91%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 92%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 87%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 96%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
Linda Berglin 8%
Mark Buesgens 96%
Denise Dittrich 47%
Connie Doepke 91%
Keith Downey 93%
Chris Gerlach 91%
Joseph Gimse 75%
Steve Gottwalt 92%
Mindy Greiling 4%
Linda Higgins 6%
Bill Hilty 3%
Larry Hosch 35%
Larry Howes 85%
Michael Jungbauer 79%
Kory Kath 58%
Kenneth Kelash 4%
Katherine Knuth 5%
Amy Koch 91%
Gary Kubly 25%
Keith Langseth 22%
Morrie Lanning 84%
Carol McFarlane 79%
Geoff Michel 76%
Terence Morrow 12%
Mark Murdock 90%
Gen Olson 66%
Michael Parry 94%
Sandra Peterson 12%
Lawrence Pogemiller 5%
Claire Robling 81%
Tom Rukavina 15%
Linda Scheid 5%
Ron Shimanski 96%
Nora Slawik 10%
Steve Smith 84%
Tom Tillberry 2%
Ray Vandeveer 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top