or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Majority

2011 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 90%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 90%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 90%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 90%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 86%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 90%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 80%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 90%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 90%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 90%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 90%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 80%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 90%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 90%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 90%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 90%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 90%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 90%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 90%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 100%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 90%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 90%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 90%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 90%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 90%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 90%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 90%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 90%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 90%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 90%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 89%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 90%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 90%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 80%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 90%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 89%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 90%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 89%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 90%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 89%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 89%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 78%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 89%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 78%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 89%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 89%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 89%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 89%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 90%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 89%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 90%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 89%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 89%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 89%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
Diane Anderson 89%
King Banaian 90%
Linda Berglin 0%
Kurt Bills 100%
Mark Buesgens 89%
John Carlson 89%
Roger Crawford 90%
Theodore Daley 100%
Al DeKruif 100%
Denise Dittrich 60%
Connie Doepke 90%
Keith Downey 100%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 89%
Joseph Gimse 89%
Steve Gottwalt 90%
Marion Greene 0%
Mindy Greiling 0%
David Hancock 90%
John Harrington 11%
Linda Higgins 0%
Bill Hilty 0%
Gretchen Hoffman 100%
Larry Hosch 50%
John Howe 78%
Larry Howes 90%
Michael Jungbauer 75%
Kory Kath 56%
Kenneth Kelash 0%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 89%
John Kriesel 80%
Benjamin Kruse 89%
Gary Kubly 43%
Keith Langseth 44%
Morrie Lanning 90%
Mike LeMieur 90%
Ted Lillie 100%
Doug Magnus 89%
Pat Mazorol 90%
Carolyn McElfatrick 89%
Carol McFarlane 78%
Mary Jo McGuire 0%
Geoff Michel 89%
Terence Morrow 20%
Mark Murdock 90%
Rich Murray 80%
Gen Olson 89%
Michael Parry 89%
Sandra Peterson 10%
Lawrence Pogemiller 0%
Claire Robling 89%
Tom Rukavina 25%
Linda Scheid 0%
Ron Shimanski 90%
Nora Slawik 10%
Steve Smith 70%
Kirk Stensrud 90%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 100%
Bruce Vogel 90%
Doug Wardlow 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top