or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Humane USA- Massachusetts

2005-2006 Positions on Animal Protection

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 0
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 67
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 33
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 38
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 33
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 58
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 33
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 100
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 42
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 100
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 25
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 62
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 46
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 20
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 64
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 42
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 100
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic 93
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 62
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 25
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 79
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 100
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 29
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 86
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 92
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 88
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 50
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic 33
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 42
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 50
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 92
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 50
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic 100
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 33
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 42
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 73
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 42
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 88
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 50
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 81
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 62
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 45
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 0
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 71
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 31
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 67
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 100
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 67
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 58
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 25
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 47
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 25
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 36
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 21
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 62
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 30
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 67
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 100
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 67
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 0
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 75
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 0
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 0
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 50
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 50
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 55
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 83
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 50
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 58
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 29
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 0
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 33
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 55
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 92
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 58
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 29
Robert Antonioni 33
Demetrius Atsalis 25
Edward Augustus, Jr. 0
Steven Baddour 25
Jarrett Barrios 100
Frederick Berry 50
Deborah Blumer 100
Daniel Bosley 33
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 33
Scott Brown 55
Stephen Buoniconti 40
Jennifer Callahan 100
Stephen Canessa 0
Mark Carron 22
Paul Casey 50
Edward Connolly 31
Virginia Coppola 100
Robert Correia 33
Robert Coughlin 0
Geraldine Creedon 33
Robert Creedon, Jr. 50
Salvatore DiMasi 38
Christopher Donelan 67
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 100
Lewis Evangelidis 0
James Fagan 29
Mark Falzone 29
Susan Fargo 100
Michael Festa 86
David Flynn 33
John Fresolo 31
Emile Goguen 33
Shirley Gomes 50
Mary Grant 100
William Greene, Jr. 21
Denis Guyer 33
Geoffrey Hall 38
Robert Hargraves 42
Lida Harkins 77
John Hart, Jr. 50
Robert Havern III 0
Frank Hynes 69
Michael Kane 43
Michael Knapik 50
Peter Koutoujian 62
Paul Kujawski 23
William Lantigua 100
James Leary 33
Stephen LeDuc 43
Brian Lees 50
John Lepper 33
Barbara L'Italien 40
Paul Loscocco 78
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100
Joan Menard 50
Michael Morrissey 67
Charles Murphy 42
Patrick Natale 100
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100
Robert Nyman 31
Thomas O'Brien 56
Eugene O'Flaherty 79
Robert O'Leary 0
Shirley Owens-Hicks 64
Steven Panagiotakos 50
Marie Parente 33
Matthew Patrick 25
Anne Marie Paulsen 88
Vincent Pedone 43
Jeff Perry 0
Douglas Petersen 69
Karyn Polito 83
Susan Pope 77
John Quinn 25
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 50
Pamela Resor 100
Robert Rice 100
Mary Rogeness 64
Robert Spellane 43
Christopher Speranzo 100
Joyce Spiliotis 0
Harriett Stanley 75
Marie St. Fleur 82
David Sullivan 27
Kathleen Teahan 63
Richard Tisei 75
Stephen Tobin 36
Steven Tolman 67
David Torrisi 31
Robert Travaglini 50
Philip Travis 27
Susan Tucker 100
Eric Turkington 77
Jim Vallee 58
Anthony Verga 78
Brian Wallace 0
Patricia Walrath 38
Marian Walsh 100
Steven Walsh 0
Martha Walz 100
Daniel Webster 0
Dianne Wilkerson 67
Alice Wolf 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top