or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Organizing Apprenticeship Project

2010 Positions on Racial Equity

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 42%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 17%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 17%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 42%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 17%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 17%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 17%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 17%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 0%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 17%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 17%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 17%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 67%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 0%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 17%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 17%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 0%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 17%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 17%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 17%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 17%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 17%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 17%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 17%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 17%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 42%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 17%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 17%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 17%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 17%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 17%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
Ellen Anderson 92%
Linda Berglin 92%
Donald Betzold 67%
Karla Bigham 42%
Laura Brod 0%
Robin Brown 67%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Julie Bunn 42%
Satveer Chaudhary 67%
Tarryl Clark 92%
Randy Demmer 17%
Stephen Dille 92%
Denise Dittrich 42%
Connie Doepke 17%
John Doll 42%
Al Doty 42%
Keith Downey 17%
Robert Eastlund 17%
Tom Emmer 0%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 92%
Lisa Fobbe 42%
Leo Foley 67%
Dennis Frederickson 92%
Paul Gardner 67%
Chris Gerlach 0%
Joseph Gimse 17%
Steve Gottwalt 17%
Mindy Greiling 67%
Larry Haws 67%
Linda Higgins 92%
Bill Hilty 67%
Larry Hosch 92%
Larry Howes 42%
Gail Kulick Jackson 67%
Debbie Johnson 17%
Al Juhnke 42%
Michael Jungbauer 17%
Jeremy Kalin 67%
Kory Kath 17%
Kenneth Kelash 42%
Margaret Kelliher 67%
Katherine Knuth 67%
Amy Koch 0%
Paul Koering 17%
Paul Kohls 0%
Gary Kubly 92%
Keith Langseth 67%
Morrie Lanning 17%
Bernard Lieder 42%
Ann Lynch 17%
Doug Magnus 17%
Carol McFarlane 17%
Geoff Michel 17%
Terence Morrow 67%
Mee Moua 92%
Mark Murdock 17%
Steve Murphy 67%
Gerald Newton 67%
Mike Obermueller 67%
David Olin 42%
Rick Olseen 67%
Gen Olson 67%
Mary Olson 67%
Mary Otremba 67%
Patricia Pariseau 42%
Michael Parry 17%
Sandra Peterson 67%
Lawrence Pogemiller 67%
Claire Robling 67%
Tom Rukavina 42%
Sandy Rummel 92%
Maria Ruud 67%
Brita Sailer 42%
Kathy Saltzman 67%
Linda Scheid 92%
Marty Seifert 17%
Anthony Sertich 67%
Daniel Severson 0%
Ron Shimanski 0%
Dan Skogen 42%
Nora Slawik 67%
Steve Smith 17%
Loren Solberg 67%
Phillip Sterner 67%
Marsha Swails 67%
Cy Thao 67%
Tom Tillberry 67%
Ray Vandeveer 17%
James Vickerman 42%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top