Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Grass Roots

2013 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
UT Lieutenant Governor Spencer Cox Republican 45%
UT State House 1 Ronda Menlove Republican 46%
UT State House 2 David Lifferth Republican 55%
UT State House 3 Jack Draxler Republican 36%
UT State House 4 Edward Redd Republican 35%
UT State House 5 Curt Webb Republican 39%
UT State House 6 Jacob Anderegg Republican 68%
UT State House 8 Gage Froerer Republican 43%
UT State House 9 Jeremy Peterson Republican 42%
UT State House 10 Dixon Pitcher Republican 42%
UT State House 11 Brad Dee Republican 57%
UT State House 12 Richard Greenwood Republican 55%
UT State House 13 Paul Ray Republican 45%
UT State House 14 Curtis Oda Republican 75%
UT State House 15 Brad Wilson Republican 47%
UT State House 16 Steve Handy Republican 43%
UT State House 17 Stewart Barlow Republican 48%
UT State House 18 Roger Barrus Republican 71%
UT State House 19 Jim Nielson Republican 52%
UT State House 20 Becky Edwards Republican 29%
UT State House 21 Douglas Sagers Republican 59%
UT State House 22 Susan Duckworth Democratic 21%
UT State House 23 Jennifer Seelig Democratic 14%
UT State House 24 Rebecca Chavez-Houck Democratic 24%
UT State House 25 Joel Briscoe Democratic 4%
UT State House 26 Angela Romero Democratic 9%
UT State House 27 Michael Kennedy Republican 78%
UT State House 28 Brian King Democratic 23%
UT State House 29 Lee Perry Republican 42%
UT State House 30 Janice Fisher Democratic 15%
UT State House 31 Larry Wiley Democratic 29%
UT State House 32 LaVar Christensen Republican 58%
UT State House 33 Craig Hall Republican 29%
UT State House 34 Johnny Anderson Republican 50%
UT State House 35 Mark Wheatley Democratic 21%
UT State House 36 Patrice Arent Democratic 10%
UT State House 38 Eric Hutchings Republican 40%
UT State House 39 James Dunnigan Republican 48%
UT State House 40 Lynn Hemingway Democratic 9%
UT State House 41 Daniel McCay Republican 70%
UT State House 42 Jim Bird Republican 52%
UT State House 43 Earl Tanner Republican 38%
UT State House 44 Tim Cosgrove Democratic 30%
UT State House 45 Steven Eliason Republican 33%
UT State House 46 Marie Poulson Democratic 4%
UT State House 47 Ken Ivory Republican 75%
UT State House 48 Keven Stratton Republican 57%
UT State House 50 Rich Cunningham Republican 50%
UT State House 51 Gregory Hughes Republican 58%
UT State House 52 John Knotwell Republican 78%
UT State House 53 Melvin Brown Republican 40%
UT State House 54 Kraig Powell Republican 38%
UT State House 55 John Mathis Republican 68%
UT State House 56 Kay Christofferson Republican 58%
UT State House 57 Brian Greene Republican 91%
UT State House 59 Val Peterson Republican 67%
UT State House 60 Dana Layton Republican 63%
UT State House 61 Keith Grover Republican 68%
UT State House 62 Jon Stanard Republican 65%
UT State House 63 Dean Sanpei Republican 52%
UT State House 64 Becky Lockhart Republican 61%
UT State House 65 Francis Gibson Republican 61%
UT State House 66 Mike McKell Republican 58%
UT State House 67 Marc Roberts Republican 92%
UT State House 68 Merrill Nelson Republican 50%
UT State House 69 Jerry Anderson Republican 63%
UT State House 70 Kay McIff Republican 48%
UT State House 71 Bradley Last Republican 48%
UT State House 72 John Westwood Republican 42%
UT State House 73 Michael Noel Republican 61%
UT State House 74 V. Lowry Snow Republican 43%
UT State House 75 Don Ipson Republican 57%
UT State Senate 1 Luz Robles Democratic 17%
UT State Senate 2 Jim Dabakis Democratic 17%
UT State Senate 3 Gene Davis Democratic 14%
UT State Senate 4 Patricia Jones Democratic 17%
UT State Senate 5 Karen Mayne Democratic 17%
UT State Senate 6 Wayne Harper Republican 46%
UT State Senate 7 Deidre Henderson Republican 54%
UT State Senate 8 Brian Shiozawa Republican 26%
UT State Senate 9 Wayne Niederhauser Republican 43%
UT State Senate 10 Aaron Osmond Republican 43%
UT State Senate 11 Howard Stephenson Republican 61%
UT State Senate 12 Daniel Thatcher Republican 43%
UT State Senate 13 Mark Madsen Republican 71%
UT State Senate 14 John Valentine Republican 43%
UT State Senate 15 Margaret Dayton Republican 74%
UT State Senate 16 Curt Bramble Republican 45%
UT State Senate 17 Peter Knudson Republican 43%
UT State Senate 18 Stuart Reid Republican 42%
UT State Senate 19 Allen Christensen Republican 46%
UT State Senate 20 Scott Jenkins Republican 54%
UT State Senate 21 Jerry Stevenson Republican 40%
UT State Senate 22 Stuart Adams Republican 40%
UT State Senate 23 Todd Weiler Republican 43%
UT State Senate 24 Ralph Okerlund Republican 30%
UT State Senate 25 Lyle Hillyard Republican 39%
UT State Senate 26 Kevin Van Tassell Republican 48%
UT State Senate 27 David Hinkins Republican 40%
UT State Senate 28 Evan Vickers Republican 45%
UT State Senate 29 Stephen Urquhart Republican 32%
Derek Brown 42%
Ryan Wilcox 73%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top