or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Environment Texas

2007 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
TX U.S. House 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 83
TX U.S. House 23 Pete Gallego Democratic 67
TX U.S. House 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 67
TX State House 2 Dan Flynn Republican 33
TX State House 5 Bryan Hughes Republican 33
TX State House 8 Byron Cook Republican 17
TX State House 10 Jim Pitts Republican 17
TX State House 13 Lois Kolkhorst Republican 33
TX State House 16 Brandon Creighton Republican 33
TX State House 18 John Otto Republican 33
TX State House 21 Allan Ritter Republican 50
TX State House 22 Joe Deshotel Democratic 50
TX State House 23 Craig Eiland Democratic 50
TX State House 25 Dennis Bonnen Republican 17
TX State House 28 John Zerwas Republican 50
TX State House 30 Geanie Morrison Republican 17
TX State House 31 Ryan Guillén Democratic 50
TX State House 34 Abel Herrero Democratic 100
TX State House 37 René Oliveira Democratic 83
TX State House 38 Eddie Lucio III Democratic 67
TX State House 39 Armando Martinez Democratic 67
TX State House 42 Richard Raymond Democratic 50
TX State House 46 Dawnna Dukes Democratic 83
TX State House 48 Donna Howard Democratic 83
TX State House 49 Elliott Naishtat Democratic 100
TX State House 51 Eddie Rodríguez Democratic 83
TX State House 53 Harvey Hilderbran Republican 33
TX State House 54 Jimmie Don Aycock Republican 33
TX State House 56 Doc Anderson Republican 33
TX State House 58 Rob Orr Republican 17
TX State House 60 Jim Keffer Republican 33
TX State House 61 Phil King Republican 17
TX State House 62 Larry Phillips Republican 33
TX State House 63 Tan Parker Republican 17
TX State House 64 Myra Crownover Republican 17
TX State House 71 Susan King Republican 33
TX State House 72 Drew Darby Republican 33
TX State House 79 Joe Pickett Democratic 40
TX State House 80 Tracy King Democratic 50
TX State House 86 John Smithee Republican 33
TX State House 89 Jodie Laubenberg Republican 17
TX State House 90 Lon Burnam Democratic 100
TX State House 94 Diane Patrick Republican 17
TX State House 96 Bill Zedler Republican 17
TX State House 99 Charlie Geren Republican 17
TX State House 103 Rafael Anchía Democratic 67
TX State House 104 Roberto Alonzo Democratic 67
TX State House 105 Linda Harper-Brown Republican 17
TX State House 108 Daniel Branch Republican 17
TX State House 109 Helen Giddings Democratic 50
TX State House 111 Yvonne Davis Democratic 83
TX State House 116 Trey Martinez Fischer Democratic 83
TX State House 118 Joe Farias Democratic 83
TX State House 120 Ruth Jones McClendon Democratic 67
TX State House 121 Joe Straus Republican 0
TX State House 123 Michael Villarreal Democratic 67
TX State House 124 José Menéndez Democratic 50
TX State House 126 Patricia Harless Republican 0
TX State House 128 Wayne Smith Republican 17
TX State House 129 John Davis Republican 33
TX State House 131 Alma Allen Democratic 80
TX State House 132 Bill Callegari Republican 33
TX State House 133 Jim Murphy Republican 33
TX State House 135 Gary Elkins Republican 33
TX State House 138 Dwayne Bohac Republican 33
TX State House 139 Sylvester Turner Democratic 40
TX State House 141 Senfronia Thompson Democratic 83
TX State House 142 Harold Dutton, Jr. Democratic 83
TX State House 143 Ana Hernandez Luna Democratic 67
TX State House 146 Borris Miles Democratic 83
TX State House 147 Garnet Coleman Democratic 100
TX State House 148 Jessica Farrar Democratic 80
TX State House 149 Hubert Vo Democratic 83
TX State House 150 Debbie Riddle Republican 17
TX State Senate 1 Kevin Eltife Republican 57
TX State Senate 2 Bob Deuell Republican 57
TX State Senate 3 Robert Nichols Republican 57
TX State Senate 7 Dan Patrick Republican 43
TX State Senate 8 Ken Paxton, Jr. Republican 17
TX State Senate 9 Kelly Hancock Republican 17
TX State Senate 12 Jane Gray Nelson Republican 43
TX State Senate 13 Rodney Ellis Democratic 86
TX State Senate 14 Kirk Watson Democratic 86
TX State Senate 15 John Whitmire Democratic 86
TX State Senate 16 John Carona Republican 57
TX State Senate 18 Glenn Hegar, Jr. Republican 57
TX State Senate 19 Carlos Uresti Democratic 86
TX State Senate 20 Juan Hinojosa Democratic 71
TX State Senate 21 Judith Zaffirini Democratic 86
TX State Senate 23 Royce West Democratic 71
TX State Senate 24 Troy Fraser Republican 43
TX State Senate 26 Leticia Van de Putte Democratic 86
TX State Senate 27 Eddie Lucio, Jr. Democratic 71
TX State Senate 28 Robert Duncan Republican 57
TX State Senate 30 Craig Estes Republican 57
TX State Senate 31 Kel Seliger Republican 57
TX Council Member C Ellen Cohen No Party Affiliation 83
Kip Averitt 57
Kevin Bailey 60
Leo Berman 33
Valinda Bolton 83
Kenneth Brimer 57
Betty Brown 33
Fred Brown 33
Norma Chávez 100
Warren Chisum 33
Wayne Christian 33
Robert Cook III 33
Frank Corte, Jr. 50
Joe Crabb 33
Dianne White Delisi 33
Joe Driver 17
Jim Dunnam 83
Rob Eissler 33
Kirk England 67
Juan Manuel Escobar 83
David Farabee 33
Ismael Flores 50
Stephen Frost 67
Mario Gallegos, Jr. 100
Juan Garcia III 67
Dan Gattis 50
Veronica Gonzales 83
Yvonne González Toureilles 67
Tony Goolsby 17
Pat Haggerty 33
Mike Hamilton 33
Rick Hardcastle 33
Chris Harris 29
Will Ford Hartnett 0
Joe Heflin 50
Paula Hightower-Pierson 67
Fred Hill 17
Scott Hochberg 83
Terri Hodge 83
Mark Homer 33
Chuck Hopson 50
Charlie Howard 17
Carl Isett 40
Jim Jackson 17
Mike Jackson 43
Kyle Janek 57
Delwin Jones 33
Mike Krusee 17
Edmund Kuempel 33
Thomas Latham 17
David McQuade Leibowitz 100
Nathan Macias 33
Jerry Madden 17
Barbara Mallory Caraway 83
Brian McCall 17
Jim McReynolds 50
Thomas Merritt 33
Sid Miller 17
Paul Moreno 67
Anna Mowery 17
Rick Noriega 67
Mike O'Day 33
Steve Ogden 43
Dora Olivo 100
Solomon Ortiz, Jr. 83
Aaron Pena, Jr. 33
Robert Puente 83
Chente Quintanilla 50
Patrick Rose 50
Florence Shapiro 29
Eliot Shapleigh 86
Todd Smith 17
Burt Solomons 17
Mark Strama 67
David Swinford 33
Robert Talton 17
Larry Taylor 17
Vicki Truitt 17
Corbin Van Arsdale 33
Allen Vaught 60
Earl Wentworth 43
George West 17
Tommy Williams 43
Beverly Woolley 33

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top