or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Club for Growth

2013 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 52%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 40%
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 25%
SC State House 4 David Hiott Republican 37%
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 40%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 47%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 40%
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 50%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 80%
SC State House 10 Joshua Putnam Republican 75%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 40%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 0%
SC State House 13 Robert Riley Republican 50%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 55%
SC State House 15 Samuel Rivers Petitioning Candidate 60%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 85%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 75%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 95%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 65%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 65%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 90%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 55%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 0%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 32%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic, Working Families 0%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Petitioning Candidate 65%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 95%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 95%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 75%
SC State House 30 V. Stephen Moss Republican 50%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 32 J. Cole, Jr. Republican 55%
SC State House 33 Edward Tallon, Sr. Republican 65%
SC State House 34 P. Forrester Republican 77%
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 95%
SC State House 36 Merita Ann Allison Republican 90%
SC State House 37 Donna Wood Republican 77%
SC State House 38 Norman Brannon Republican 25%
SC State House 39 Ralph Kennedy Republican 62%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 30%
SC State House 41 MaryGail Douglas Democratic 15%
SC State House 42 Michael Anthony Democratic 30%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 40%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers-Norrell Democratic 30%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 95%
SC State House 46 J. Simrill Republican 65%
SC State House 47 Thomas Pope Republican 57%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 100%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 0%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 0%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 15%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 30%
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 0%
SC State House 54 Elizabeth Munnerlyn Democratic 0%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 15%
SC State House 56 Michael Ryhal Petitioning Candidate 32%
SC State House 57 J. George Democratic 15%
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 50%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 0%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 52%
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 15%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 0%
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 50%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Petitioning Candidate 15%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 45%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 0%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 47%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 75%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 57%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 0%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 90%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 15%
SC State House 73 Christopher Hart Democratic 15%
SC State House 74 James Rutherford Democratic 0%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 37%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 0%
SC State House 77 Joseph McEachern Democratic 0%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 15%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 15%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 15%
SC State House 81 Don Wells Republican 62%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 15%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 62%
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 62%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 75%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 95%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 80%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 75%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 50%
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 30%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 15%
SC State House 92 Joseph Daning Republican 57%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 37%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 35%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 0%
SC State House 98 Christopher Murphy Republican 44%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 47%
SC State House 100 Edward Southard Republican 57%
SC State House 101 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 0%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 0%
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 57%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Petitioning Candidate 50%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 32%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 50%
SC State House 108 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 65%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 0%
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 55%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 0%
SC State House 112 F. Sottile Republican 35%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic -3%
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 32%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 70%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 15%
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 52%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 35%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 30%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 75%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 0%
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic 15%
SC State House 123 Andrew Patrick Republican 80%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 62%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 12%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 19%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 100%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 5%
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 95%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 23%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 0%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 69%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 26%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 100%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 95%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 65%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 20%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 72%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 11%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 2%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 21%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic -3%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 10%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Petitioning Candidate 90%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 82%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 95%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 10%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 54%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 2%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 5%
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 25%
SC State Senate 35 J. McElveen III Democratic 7%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 59%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 70%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 40 Charles Bradley Hutto Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 41 Paul Thurmond Republican 100%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 85%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 15%
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 64%
Harry Ott, Jr. 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top