Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Club for Growth

2011-2012 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
Paul Agnew 0%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 0%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 0%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 0%
Ralph Anderson 0%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 0%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 0%
Liston Barfield 0%
James Battle, Jr. 0%
Eric Bikas 0%
Don Bowen 0%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 0%
Joan Brady 0%
Lester Branham, Jr. 0%
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 0%
Curtis Brantley 0%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 0%
Boyd Brown 0%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 0%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 0%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 0%
Kristopher Crawford 0%
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 0%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 0%
Tracy Edge 0%
Dick Elliott 0%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 0%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 0%
Robert Ford 0%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 0%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 0%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 0%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 0%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 0%
Nelson Hardwick 0%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 0%
James Harrison 0%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 0%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 0%
George Hearn 0%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 0%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 0%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 0%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 0%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 0%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 0%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 0%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 0%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 0%
Jake Knotts, Jr. 0%
John Land III 0%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 0%
Phil Leventis 0%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 0%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 0%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 0%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 0%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 0%
John McGill 0%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 0%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 0%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 0%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 0%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 0%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 0%
James Neal 0%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 0%
Denny Neilson 0%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 0%
Harry Ott, Jr. 0%
Steve Parker 0%
Anne Parks 0%
Andrew Patrick 0%
Clementa Pinckney 0%
Lewis Pinson 0%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 0%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 0%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 0%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 0%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 0%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 0%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 0%
Bakari Sellers 0%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 0%
B. R. Skelton 0%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 0%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 0%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 0%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 0%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 0%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 0%
SC Council Member 7 David Tribble, Jr. Republican 0%
Ted Vick 0%
Thad Viers 0%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 0%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 0%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 0%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 0%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 0%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 0%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 8%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 8%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 17%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 17%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 17%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 17%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 17%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 17%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 17%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 17%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 17%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 17%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 17%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 17%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 17%
Phillip Owens 17%
Phillip Shoopman 17%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 17%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 17%
Roland Smith 17%
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 42%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 42%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 42%
Greg Ryberg 42%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 42%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 42%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 42%
David Thomas 42%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 42%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 42%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 50%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 50%
Marion Frye 50%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 50%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 50%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 67%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 67%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 67%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 67%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 67%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 67%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 67%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 67%
SC State House 10 Joshua Putnam Republican 75%
Michael Thomas Rose 75%
Kevin Ryan 75%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State House 100 Edward Southard Republican 92%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 100%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 100%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 100%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top