Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Big Cat Rescue

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican 33
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican 33
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 33
AR U.S. Senate Sr John Boozman Republican 66
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican 0
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 66
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican 33
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 6 Doris Matsui Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 9 Jerry McNerney Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 14 Jackie Speier Democratic 50
CA U.S. House 16 Jim Costa Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 22 Devin Nunes Republican 66
CA U.S. House 23 Kevin McCarthy Republican 33
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic 50
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 38 Linda Sánchez Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican 66
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican 66
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 50
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican 66
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic 66
CA Supervisor 1 Hilda Solis 66
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 66
CO U.S. House 5 Doug Lamborn Republican 0
CO U.S. House 7 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 66
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 66
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 66
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic 66
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 66
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican 33
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 100
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic 50
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican 66
FL U.S. House 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican 66
FL U.S. House 14 Kathy Castor Democratic 66
FL U.S. House 16 Vern Buchanan Republican 66
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic 66
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 100
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 50
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 50
FL Commissioner of Agriculture Adam Putnam Republican 50
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic 66
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 0
GA U.S. House 4 Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic 66
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic 66
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican 33
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic 66
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican 33
HI U.S. Senate Jr Mazie Hirono Democratic 66
IA U.S. House 2 Dave Loebsack Democratic 50
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican 0
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican 66
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican 66
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 100
IL U.S. House 3 Daniel Lipinski Democratic 66
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 66
IL U.S. House 6 Peter Roskam Republican 33
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic 66
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 66
IL U.S. House 11 Bill Foster Democratic 50
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican 50
IL Mayor At-Large Rahm Emanuel Democratic 66
IN U.S. Senate Jr Joe Donnelly, Sr. Democratic 66
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 66
IN U.S. House 7 André Carson Democratic 50
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican 50
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican 33
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 66
KY U.S. House 3 John Yarmuth Democratic 66
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican 66
LA U.S. House 1 Steve Scalise Republican 0
LA U.S. House 3 Charles Boustany, Jr. Republican 33
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 66
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 50
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 66
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic 50
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 66
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 66
MD U.S. House 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 66
MD U.S. House 3 John Sarbanes Democratic 66
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 66
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 66
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic 66
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican 66
MI U.S. House 7 Tim Walberg Republican 33
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 66
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican 66
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 50
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 66
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 33
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 66
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 66
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 66
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican 0
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 66
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic 66
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican 0
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican 100
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 66
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 66
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 66
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 50
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 0
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 50
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 66
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 0
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 66
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 100
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 0
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 66
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 66
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 66
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 50
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 50
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 66
NV U.S. Senate Jr Dean Heller Republican 66
NY U.S. Senate Jr Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic 100
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 33
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 100
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 50
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 50
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 66
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 50
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 66
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 66
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 33
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 0
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 0
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 66
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 66
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 66
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 66
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 33
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 33
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 33
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 33
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 66
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 50
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 66
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 50
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 66
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 66
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 33
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 33
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 66
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 33
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 66
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 66
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 66
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 33
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 66
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 0
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 0
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 0
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 0
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 0
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 33
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 66
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 33
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 0
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 66
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 0
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 66
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 0
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 33
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 0
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 33
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 66
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 50
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 66
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 33
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 50
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 66
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 33
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 50
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 66
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 66
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 33

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top