Rating Group: Big Cat Rescue

2007-2008 Positions

State Office Name Party Rating
Rob Andrews 100
OR U.S. House-3 Earl Blumenauer D 100
FL U.S. House-4 Ander Crenshaw R 100
Thomas Davis III 100
Michael Ferguson 100
Wayne Gilchrest 100
NY U.S. Senate-Jr Kirsten Gillibrand D 100
Kenny Hulshof 100
NY U.S. House-3 Steve Israel D 100
Patrick Kennedy 100
Deborah Pryce 100
IL U.S. House-1 Bobby Rush D 100
NJ U.S. House-4 Chris Smith R 100
FL U.S. House-23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz D 100
MS U.S. Senate-Jr Roger Wicker R 100
Heather Wilson 100
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie D 66
Gary Ackerman 66
Rodney Alexander 66
Thomas Allen 66
Jason Altmire 66
Michael Arcuri 66
Joe Baca, Sr. 66
AL U.S. House-6 Spencer Bachus R 66
Brian Baird 66
WI U.S. Senate-Jr Tammy Baldwin D 66
GA U.S. House-12 John Barrow D 66
Roscoe Bartlett 66
Melissa Bean 66
CA U.S. House-34 Xavier Becerra D 66
Shelley Berkley 66
Howard Berman 66
Marion Berry 66
Judy Biggert 66
Brian Bilbray 66
FL U.S. House-12 Gus Bilirakis R 66
GA U.S. House-2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. D 66
NY U.S. House-1 Tim Bishop D 66
Mary Bono Mack 66
AR U.S. Senate-Jr John Boozman R 66
Leonard Boswell 66
Rick Boucher 66
Allen Boyd, Jr. 66
Nancy Boyda 66
IA U.S. House-1 Bruce Braley D 66
Henry Brown, Jr. 66
FL U.S. House-16 Vern Buchanan R 66
NC U.S. House-1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. D 66
CA U.S. House-42 Ken Calvert R 66
MI U.S. House-4 Dave Camp R 66
CA U.S. House-45 John Campbell III R 66
WV U.S. House-2 Shelley Capito R 66
CA U.S. House-24 Lois Capps D 66
MA U.S. House-7 Mike Capuano D 66
Russ Carnahan 66
Christopher Carney 66
Mike Castle 66
FL U.S. House-14 Kathy Castor D 66
OH U.S. House-1 Steve Chabot R 66
Ben Chandler III 66
NY U.S. House-9 Yvette Clarke D 66
MO U.S. House-1 Lacy Clay, Jr. D 66
MO U.S. House-5 Emanuel Cleaver II D 66
SC U.S. House-6 Jim Clyburn D 66
TN U.S. House-9 Steve Cohen D 66
TN U.S. House-5 Jim Cooper D 66
CA U.S. House-16 Jim Costa D 66
Jerry Costello 66
CT U.S. House-2 Joe Courtney D 66
Robert Cramer 66
TX U.S. House-28 Henry Cuellar D 66
MD U.S. House-7 Elijah Cummings D 66
Artur Davis 66
IL U.S. House-7 Danny Davis D 66
Lincoln Davis 66
CA U.S. House-53 Susan Davis D 66
OR U.S. House-4 Peter DeFazio D 66
CO U.S. House-1 Diana DeGette D 66
Bill Delahunt 66
CT U.S. House-3 Rosa DeLauro D 66
PA U.S. House-15 Charlie Dent R 66
Norm Dicks 66
MI U.S. House-12 John Dingell D 66
TX U.S. House-35 Lloyd Doggett II D 66
IN U.S. Senate-Jr Joe Donnelly, Sr. D 66
PA U.S. House-14 Mike Doyle, Jr. D 66
Thelma Drake 66
TN U.S. House-2 John Duncan, Jr. R 66
Chet Edwards 66
Vern Ehlers 66
MN U.S. House-5 Keith Ellison DFL 66
Brad Ellsworth 66
IL Mayor-At-Large Rahm Emanuel D 66
CA U.S. House-18 Anna Eshoo D 66
Bob Etheridge 66
CA U.S. House-20 Sam Farr D 66
PA U.S. House-2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. D 66
Bob Filner 66
VA U.S. House-4 Randy Forbes R 66
NE U.S. House-1 Jeff Fortenberry R 66
Barney Frank 66
Elton Gallegly 66
PA U.S. House-6 Jim Gerlach R 66
Gabrielle Giffords 66
Charlie Gonzalez 66
TX U.S. House-12 Kay Granger R 66
TX U.S. House-9 Al Green D 66
AZ U.S. House-3 Raúl Grijalva D 66
IL U.S. House-4 Luis Gutierrez D 66
John Hall 66
Phil Hare 66
Jane Harman 66
FL U.S. House-20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. D 66
NV U.S. Senate-Jr Dean Heller R 66
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 66
NY U.S. House-26 Brian Higgins D 66
Baron Hill 66
Maurice Hinchey 66
HI U.S. Senate-Jr Mazie Hirono D 66
David Lee Hobson 66
Paul Hodes 66
Pete Hoekstra 66
Thomas Holden 66
NJ U.S. House-12 Rush Holt, Jr. D 66
CA U.S. House-17 Mike Honda D 66
Darlene Hooley 66
MD U.S. House-5 Steny Hoyer D 66
WA Governor Jay Inslee D 66
CA U.S. House-49 Darrell Issa R 66
Jesse Jackson, Jr. 66
TX U.S. House-18 Sheila Jackson Lee D 66
William Jefferson 66
TX U.S. House-30 Eddie Johnson D 66
GA U.S. House-4 Hank Johnson, Jr. D 66
NC U.S. House-3 Walter Jones, Jr. R 66
Steve Kagen 66
OH U.S. House-9 Marcy Kaptur D 66
Ric Keller 66
Dale Kildee 66
Carolyn Kilpatrick 66
IL U.S. Senate-Jr Mark Kirk R 66
Ron Klein 66
Joseph Knollenberg 66
Dennis Kucinich 66
RI U.S. House-2 Jim Langevin D 66
WA U.S. House-2 Rick Larsen D 66
CT U.S. House-1 John Larson D 66
IA U.S. House-3 Tom Latham R 66
Steve LaTourette 66
CA U.S. House-13 Barbara Lee D 66
MI U.S. House-9 Sandy Levin D 66
GA U.S. House-5 John Lewis D 66
John Linder 66
IL U.S. House-3 Daniel Lipinski D 66
NJ U.S. House-2 Frank LoBiondo R 66
CA U.S. House-19 Zoe Lofgren D 66
NY U.S. House-17 Nita Lowey D 66
MA U.S. House-8 Stephen Lynch D 66
Tim Mahoney 66
NY U.S. House-12 Carolyn Maloney D 66
MA U.S. Senate-Jr Ed Markey D 66
Jim Marshall 66
UT U.S. House-4 Jim Matheson D 66
CA U.S. House-6 Doris Matsui D 66
NY U.S. House-4 Carolyn McCarthy D 66
MN U.S. House-4 Betty McCollum DFL 66
Thaddeus McCotter 66
James McCrery III 66
WA U.S. House-7 Jim McDermott D 66
MA U.S. House-2 Jim McGovern D 66
John McHugh 66
NC U.S. House-7 Mike McIntyre D 66
WA U.S. House-5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers R 66
CA U.S. House-9 Jerry McNerney D 66
Michael McNulty 66
Kendrick Meek, Sr. 66
Charlie Melancon, Sr. 66
FL U.S. House-7 John Mica R 66
ME U.S. House-2 Mike Michaud D 66
MI U.S. House-10 Candice Miller R 66
CA U.S. House-11 George Miller D 66
Brad Miller 66
Harry Mitchell 66
Alan Mollohan 66
Dennis Moore 66
WI U.S. House-4 Gwen Moore D 66
VA U.S. House-8 Jim Moran, Jr. D 66
CT U.S. Senate-Jr Chris Murphy D 66
Patrick Murphy 66
Jack Murtha 66
NY U.S. House-10 Jerry Nadler D 66
CA U.S. House-22 Devin Nunes R 66
Jim Oberstar 66
Dave Obey 66
John Olver 66
Solomon Ortiz, Sr. 66
NJ U.S. House-6 Frank Pallone, Jr. D 66
NJ U.S. House-9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. D 66
AZ U.S. House-7 Ed Pastor D 66
NM U.S. House-2 Steve Pearce R 66
CO U.S. House-7 Ed Perlmutter D 66
MN U.S. House-7 Collin Peterson DFL 66
WI U.S. House-6 Tom Petri R 66
Charles Pickering, Jr. 66
Todd Platts 66
Earl Pomeroy 66
Jon Porter, Sr. 66
WV U.S. House-3 Nick Rahall II D 66
James Ramstad 66
NY U.S. House-13 Charlie Rangel D 66
Ralph Regula 66
Denny Rehberg 66
WA U.S. House-8 Dave Reichert R 66
Silvestre Reyes 66
Thomas Reynolds 66
Ciro Rodriguez 66
KY U.S. House-5 Hal Rogers R 66
MI U.S. House-8 Mike Rogers R 66
Mike Ross 66
CA U.S. House-40 Lucille Roybal-Allard D 66
CA U.S. House-39 Ed Royce R 66
MD U.S. House-2 Dutch Ruppersberger D 66
OH U.S. House-13 Tim Ryan D 66
CO Commissioner of Agriculture John Salazar N/A 66
CA U.S. House-46 Loretta Sanchez D 66
CA U.S. House-38 Linda Sánchez D 66
MD U.S. House-3 John Sarbanes D 66
IL U.S. House-9 Jan Schakowsky D 66
CA U.S. House-28 Adam Schiff D 66
PA U.S. House-13 Allyson Schwartz D 66
GA U.S. House-13 David Scott D 66
VA U.S. House-3 Bobby Scott D 66
NY U.S. House-15 José Serrano D 66
Joe Sestak, Jr. 66
Christopher Shays 66
NH U.S. House-1 Carol Shea-Porter D 66
CA U.S. House-30 Brad Sherman D 66
Heath Shuler 66
ID U.S. House-2 Mike Simpson R 66
NJ U.S. House-8 Albio Sires D 66
Ike Skelton 66
NY U.S. House-25 Louise Slaughter D 66
Vic Snyder 66
Hilda Solis 66
Zack Space 66
John Spratt, Jr. 66
Bart Stupak 66
Betty Sutton 66
Ellen Tauscher 66
MS U.S. House-2 Bennie Thompson D 66
CA U.S. House-5 Mike Thompson D 66
OH U.S. House-12 Pat Tiberi R 66
MA U.S. House-6 John Tierney D 66
Ed Towns 66
OH U.S. House-10 Mike Turner R 66
MI U.S. House-6 Fred Upton R 66
MD U.S. House-8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. D 66
NY U.S. House-7 Nydia Velázquez D 66
IN U.S. House-1 Pete Visclosky D 66
MN U.S. House-1 Tim Walz DFL 66
CA U.S. House-43 Maxine Waters D 66
Diane Watson 66
Mel Watt 66
CA U.S. House-33 Henry Waxman D 66
Anthony Weiner 66
VT U.S. House-At-Large Peter Welch D 66
Gerald Weller 66
KY U.S. House-1 Ed Whitfield R 66
Charlie Wilson, Jr. 66
VA U.S. House-10 Frank Wolf R 66
Lynn Woolsey 66
David Wu 66
KY U.S. House-3 John Yarmuth D 66
Bill Young 66
Todd Akin 50
PA U.S. House-1 Bob Brady D 50
FL U.S. House-5 Corrine Brown D 50
Dennis Cardoza 50
IN U.S. House-7 André Carson D 50
Donald Cazayoux, Jr. 50
Travis Childers 50
MI U.S. House-13 John Conyers, Jr. D 50
NY U.S. House-14 Joe Crowley D 50
Lincoln Diaz-Balart 50
FL U.S. House-25 Mario Diaz-Balart R 50
NY U.S. House-16 Eliot Engel D 50
Philip English 50
Vito Fossella, Jr. 50
IL U.S. House-11 Bill Foster D 50
NJ U.S. House-11 Rodney Frelinghuysen R 50
Bart Gordon 50
TX U.S. House-29 Gene Green D 50
Tim Johnson 50
Paul Kanjorski 50
WI U.S. House-3 Ron Kind D 50
Nicholas Lampson 50
IA U.S. House-2 Dave Loebsack D 50
NC U.S. House-10 Patrick McHenry R 50
NY U.S. House-5 Gregory Meeks D 50
CA U.S. House-32 Grace Napolitano D 50
MA U.S. House-1 Richard Neal D 50
Donald Payne 50
IN Governor Mike Pence R 50
NC U.S. House-4 David Price D 50
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam R 50
George Radanovich 50
Laura Richardson 50
CA U.S. House-48 Dana Rohrabacher R 50
FL U.S. House-27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R 50
Steve Rothman 50
Jim Saxton 50
Jean Schmidt 50
WI U.S. House-5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. R 50
TX U.S. House-32 Pete Sessions R 50
John Shadegg 50
IL U.S. House-15 John Shimkus R 50
PA U.S. House-9 Bill Shuster R 50
WA U.S. House-9 Adam Smith D 50
CA U.S. House-14 Jackie Speier D 50
Pete Stark 50
John Tanner 50
Gene Taylor 50
MA U.S. House-3 Niki Tsongas D 50
CO U.S. Senate-Sr Mark Udall D 50
NM U.S. Senate-Sr Tom Udall D 50
James Walsh 50
David Weldon 50
VA U.S. House-1 Rob Wittman R 50
AL U.S. House-4 Robert Aderholt R 33
MN U.S. House-6 Michele Bachmann R 33
J. Gresham Barrett 33
UT U.S. House-1 Rob Bishop R 33
TN U.S. House-7 Marsha Blackburn R 33
Jo Bonner, Jr. 33
Dan Boren 33
LA U.S. House-3 Charles Boustany, Jr. R 33
Ginny Brown-Waite 33
TX U.S. House-26 Michael Burgess R 33
Dan Burton 33
Steve Buyer 33
TX U.S. House-31 John Carter R 33
NC U.S. House-6 Howard Coble R 33
OK U.S. House-4 Tom Cole R 33
Barbara Cubin 33
TX U.S. House-7 John Culberson R 33
Geoff Davis 33
GA Governor Nathan Deal R 33
John Doolittle 33
David Dreier 33
Jo Ann Emerson 33
Terry Everett 33
OK Governor Mary Fallin R 33
AZ U.S. House-8 Trent Franks R 33
GA U.S. House-11 Phil Gingrey R 33
VA U.S. House-6 Bob Goodlatte R 33
TX U.S. House-4 Ralph Hall R 33
WA U.S. House-4 Doc Hastings R 33
Robert Hayes 33
Wally Herger, Jr. 33
TX U.S. House-15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. D 33
Bob Inglis, Sr. 33
OH U.S. House-4 Jim Jordan R 33
NY U.S. House-2 Pete King R 33
MN U.S. House-2 John Kline R 33
John Kuhl, Jr. 33
Ray LaHood 33
Jerry Lewis 33
OK U.S. House-3 Frank Lucas R 33
Dan Lungren 33
Don Manzullo 33
CA U.S. House-23 Kevin McCarthy R 33
TX U.S. House-10 Michael McCaul R 33
CA U.S. House-25 Buck McKeon R 33
CA U.S. House-31 Gary Miller R 33
FL U.S. House-1 Jefferson Miller R 33
KS U.S. Senate-Jr Jerry Moran R 33
PA U.S. House-18 Tim Murphy R 33
Marilyn Musgrave 33
Sue Myrick 33
PA U.S. House-16 Joe Pitts R 33
GA U.S. House-6 Tom Price R 33
Richard Renzi 33
AL U.S. House-3 Mike Rogers R 33
IL U.S. House-6 Peter Roskam R 33
WI U.S. House-1 Paul Ryan R 33
TX U.S. House-21 Lamar Smith R 33
Tom Tancredo 33
NE U.S. House-2 Lee Terry R 33
Todd Tiahrt 33
MI U.S. House-7 Tim Walberg R 33
OR U.S. House-2 Greg Walden R 33
SC U.S. House-2 Joe Wilson, Sr. R 33
AK U.S. House-At-Large Don Young R 33
TX U.S. House-6 Joe Barton R 0
MO U.S. Senate-Jr Roy Blunt R 0
OH U.S. House-8 John Boehner R 0
TX U.S. House-8 Kevin Brady R 0
GA U.S. House-10 Paul Broun R 0
Chris Cannon 0
VA U.S. House-7 Eric Cantor R 0
TX U.S. House-11 Mike Conaway R 0
David Davis 0
Tom Feeney 0
AZ U.S. Senate-Jr Jeff Flake R 0
NC U.S. House-5 Virginia Foxx R 0
NJ U.S. House-5 Scott Garrett R 0
TX U.S. House-1 Louie Gohmert R 0
Virgil Goode, Jr. 0
MO U.S. House-6 Sam Graves R 0
TX U.S. House-5 Jeb Hensarling R 0
Duncan Hunter 0
TX U.S. House-3 Sam Johnson R 0
IA U.S. House-4 Steve King R 0
GA U.S. House-1 Jack Kingston R 0
CO U.S. House-5 Doug Lamborn R 0
OH U.S. House-5 Bob Latta R 0
Ron Lewis 0
Connie Mack IV 0
TX U.S. House-24 Kenny Marchant R 0
TX U.S. House-19 Randy Neugebauer R 0
Ron Paul 0
John Peterson 0
TX U.S. House-2 Ted Poe R 0
William Sali 0
LA U.S. House-1 Steve Scalise R 0
NE U.S. House-3 Adrian Smith R 0
Mark Souder 0
Cliff Stearns 0
John Sullivan 0
TX U.S. House-13 Mac Thornberry R 0
Zach Wamp 0
GA U.S. House-3 Lynn Westmoreland R 0
Robert Wexler 0

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.