Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts League of Enviromental Voters

2009-2010 State House Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 104%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 105%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 58%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 43%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 72%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 87%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 75%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 72%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 58%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 71%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 71%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 72%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 74%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 105%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 73%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 72%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 110%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 58%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 70%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 70%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 70%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 70%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 74%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 94%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 79%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 74%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 86%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 89%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 101%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 74%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 94%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 103%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 71%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 106%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 87%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 88%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 71%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 103%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 103%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 106%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 105%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 87%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 72%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 105%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 72%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 104%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 73%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 76%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 71%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 91%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 74%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 102%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 110%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 57%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 58%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 73%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 72%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 90%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 71%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 73%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 73%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 104%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 71%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 77%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 72%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 73%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 71%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 74%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 43%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 71%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 68%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 74%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 72%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 68%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 42%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 103%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 87%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 68%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 74%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 109%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 74%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 103%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 74%
Kevin Aguiar 71%
Geraldo Alicea 91%
Willie Mae Allen 73%
Demetrius Atsalis 71%
Daniel Bosley 83%
Bill Bowles 69%
Jennifer Callahan 74%
Stephen Canessa 88%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 73%
Geraldine Creedon 85%
Steven D'Amico 93%
Christopher Donelan 70%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 83%
Lewis Evangelidis 56%
James Fagan 72%
Mark Falzone 104%
David Flynn 87%
John Fresolo 72%
Mary Grant 90%
William Greene, Jr. 86%
Denis Guyer 73%
Robert Hargraves 57%
Lida Harkins 87%
Michael Kane 70%
Peter Koutoujian 67%
Paul Kujawski 50%
William Lantigua 68%
Barbara L'Italien 78%
Allen McCarthy 71%
Charles Murphy 80%
Kevin Murphy 72%
Robert Nyman 67%
Eugene O'Flaherty 68%
Matthew Patrick 108%
Vincent Pedone 67%
Jeff Perry 58%
Karyn Polito 44%
John Quinn 72%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 73%
Robert Rice 72%
Pamela Richardson 72%
Rosemary Sandlin 72%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 104%
Stat Smith 71%
Robert Spellane 85%
Christopher Speranzo 86%
Joyce Spiliotis 74%
Harriett Stanley 84%
Marie St. Fleur 72%
David Sullivan 73%
Stephen Tobin 71%
David Torrisi 71%
Jim Vallee 73%
Brian Wallace 72%
Steven Walsh 71%
Martha Walz 75%
Daniel Webster 43%
Alice Wolf 110%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top