or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts League of Enviromental Voters

2008 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 100%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 94%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 81%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 56%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 81%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 79%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 81%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 69%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 87%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 81%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 63%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 87%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 88%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 88%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 94%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 56%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 87%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 79%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 81%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 94%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 94%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 94%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 94%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 87%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 94%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 94%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 88%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 88%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 81%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 81%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 94%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 56%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 89%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 93%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 94%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 94%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 81%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 81%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 81%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 94%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 80%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 81%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 93%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 88%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 50%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 50%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 88%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 94%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 88%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 82%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 81%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 81%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 88%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 81%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 87%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 94%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 94%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 81%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 63%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 81%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 93%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 82%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 76%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 81%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 56%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 59%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 67%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 94%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 94%
Kevin Aguiar 78%
Geraldo Alicea 88%
Willie Mae Allen 88%
Demetrius Atsalis 79%
Steven Baddour 82%
Daniel Bosley 79%
Scott Brown 82%
Stephen Buoniconti 82%
Jennifer Callahan 94%
Stephen Canessa 88%
Geraldine Creedon 88%
Steven D'Amico 94%
Christopher Donelan 88%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 88%
Lewis Evangelidis 56%
James Fagan 87%
Mark Falzone 87%
Susan Fargo 93%
David Flynn 79%
John Fresolo 88%
Anthony Galluccio 91%
Mary Grant 88%
William Greene, Jr. 94%
Denis Guyer 81%
Robert Hargraves 69%
Lida Harkins 88%
John Hart, Jr. 82%
Michael Kane 81%
Michael Knapik 65%
Peter Koutoujian 87%
Paul Kujawski 86%
William Lantigua 94%
Barbara L'Italien 94%
Allen McCarthy 88%
Joan Menard 82%
Michael Morrissey 88%
Charles Murphy 88%
Kevin Murphy 88%
Robert Nyman 88%
Eugene O'Flaherty 87%
Robert O'Leary 88%
Steven Panagiotakos 81%
Matthew Patrick 94%
Vincent Pedone 80%
Jeff Perry 47%
Karyn Polito 50%
John Quinn 88%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 88%
Robert Rice 87%
Pamela Richardson 85%
Rosemary Sandlin 81%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Stat Smith 81%
Robert Spellane 100%
Christopher Speranzo 88%
Joyce Spiliotis 88%
Harriett Stanley 77%
Marie St. Fleur 87%
David Sullivan 100%
Richard Tisei 71%
Stephen Tobin 77%
Steven Tolman 88%
David Torrisi 81%
Susan Tucker 82%
Jim Vallee 81%
Brian Wallace 93%
Marian Walsh 88%
Steven Walsh 88%
Martha Walz 88%
Daniel Webster 64%
Alice Wolf 94%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top