or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts League of Enviromental Voters

2006 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Robert Creedon, Jr. 110%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 110%
Robert O'Leary 110%
Douglas Petersen 110%
Pamela Resor 110%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 110%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 109%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 109%
Alice Wolf 109%
Deborah Blumer 108%
Kathleen Teahan 107%
Susan Tucker 107%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 106%
Jarrett Barrios 106%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 106%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 105%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 105%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 104%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 103%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 103%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 103%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 103%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 102%
Michael Morrissey 102%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 102%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 101%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
Marie Parente 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 99%
Matthew Patrick 99%
Mark Carron 97%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 97%
Frank Hynes 97%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 96%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 95%
Steven Tolman 95%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 94%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 93%
Michael Festa 93%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 92%
Mary Grant 91%
Robert Havern III 91%
Mark Falzone 90%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 90%
Joyce Spiliotis 90%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 90%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 90%
Geraldine Creedon 89%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 88%
John Hart, Jr. 88%
Barbara L'Italien 88%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 88%
Dianne Wilkerson 88%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 87%
Christopher Donelan 87%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 87%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 86%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 85%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 84%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 84%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 84%
Robert Antonioni 83%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
Jennifer Callahan 83%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 82%
Salvatore DiMasi 82%
Denis Guyer 82%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 82%
Charles Murphy 82%
Steven Panagiotakos 82%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 82%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 82%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 82%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 82%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 82%
Eric Turkington 82%
Anthony Verga 82%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 81%
Paul Kujawski 81%
Joan Menard 81%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 81%
Thomas O'Brien 81%
Steven Baddour 80%
Frederick Berry 80%
William Greene, Jr. 80%
Marian Walsh 80%
David Flynn 77%
Emile Goguen 77%
Brian Wallace 77%
Patricia Walrath 76%
Stephen Buoniconti 75%
David Sullivan 75%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 74%
Geoffrey Hall 74%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 74%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 74%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 73%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 73%
Robert Spellane 73%
Martha Walz 73%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 72%
William Lantigua 72%
Stephen Tobin 72%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 71%
Daniel Bosley 71%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 71%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 71%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 71%
Robert Nyman 71%
Christopher Speranzo 71%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 71%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 70%
Lida Harkins 69%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 68%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 68%
Demetrius Atsalis 67%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 67%
Peter Koutoujian 67%
Robert Rice 67%
Paul Casey 66%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 66%
Robert Coughlin 66%
Marie St. Fleur 66%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 66%
Edward Connolly 65%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 65%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 65%
Patrick Natale 65%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 65%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 65%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 64%
Stephen Canessa 64%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 64%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 64%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 64%
John Fresolo 64%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 64%
Michael Kane 64%
Daniel Keenan 64%
James Leary 64%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 64%
Kevin Murphy 64%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 64%
Eugene O'Flaherty 64%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 64%
Vincent Pedone 64%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 64%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 64%
Harriett Stanley 64%
David Torrisi 64%
Steven Walsh 64%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 63%
Anne Marie Paulsen 63%
James Fagan 62%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 62%
Richard Tisei 62%
Philip Travis 62%
Jim Vallee 62%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 62%
Scott Brown 61%
Stephen LeDuc 60%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 60%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 58%
John Quinn 57%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 54%
Robert Correia 54%
Paul Loscocco 50%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 46%
Susan Pope 46%
Lewis Evangelidis 43%
John Lepper 43%
Karyn Polito 43%
Shirley Gomes 42%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 42%
Brian Lees 39%
Mary Rogeness 39%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 38%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 38%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 38%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 36%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 36%
Robert Hargraves 36%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 36%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 36%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 36%
Michael Knapik 31%
Jeff Perry 29%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top