Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts League of Enviromental Voters

2006 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Robert Antonioni 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 99%
Demetrius Atsalis 67%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 106%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 71%
Steven Baddour 80%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 87%
Jarrett Barrios 106%
Frederick Berry 80%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 64%
Deborah Blumer 108%
Daniel Bosley 71%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 54%
Scott Brown 61%
Stephen Buoniconti 75%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 70%
Jennifer Callahan 83%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 82%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 74%
Stephen Canessa 64%
Mark Carron 97%
Paul Casey 66%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 84%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 64%
Edward Connolly 65%
Virginia Coppola 25%
Robert Correia 54%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 66%
Robert Coughlin 66%
Geraldine Creedon 89%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 110%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 105%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 71%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 64%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 38%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 63%
Salvatore DiMasi 82%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 67%
Christopher Donelan 87%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 71%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 103%
Lewis Evangelidis 43%
James Fagan 62%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 93%
Mark Falzone 90%
Susan Fargo 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 64%
Michael Festa 93%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 64%
David Flynn 77%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 65%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 88%
John Fresolo 64%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 36%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 95%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 64%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 36%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 97%
Emile Goguen 77%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 68%
Shirley Gomes 42%
Mary Grant 91%
William Greene, Jr. 80%
Denis Guyer 82%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 65%
Geoffrey Hall 74%
Robert Hargraves 36%
Lida Harkins 69%
John Hart, Jr. 88%
Robert Havern III 91%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 42%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 38%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 73%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 36%
Frank Hynes 97%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 110%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 46%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 95%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 73%
Michael Kane 64%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 68%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 102%
Daniel Keenan 64%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 74%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 63%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 105%
Michael Knapik 31%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 92%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 81%
Peter Koutoujian 67%
Paul Kujawski 81%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 103%
William Lantigua 72%
James Leary 64%
Stephen LeDuc 60%
Brian Lees 39%
John Lepper 43%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 109%
Barbara L'Italien 88%
Paul Loscocco 50%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 96%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 64%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 103%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 85%
Joan Menard 81%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 84%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 90%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 71%
Michael Morrissey 102%
Charles Murphy 82%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 71%
Kevin Murphy 64%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 81%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 64%
Patrick Natale 65%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 60%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 87%
Robert Nyman 71%
Thomas O'Brien 81%
Eugene O'Flaherty 64%
Robert O'Leary 110%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 65%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 94%
Steven Panagiotakos 82%
Marie Parente 100%
Matthew Patrick 99%
Anne Marie Paulsen 63%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 64%
Vincent Pedone 64%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 106%
Jeff Perry 29%
Douglas Petersen 110%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 64%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 82%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 36%
Karyn Polito 43%
Susan Pope 46%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 101%
John Quinn 57%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 74%
Pamela Resor 110%
Robert Rice 67%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 62%
Mary Rogeness 39%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 36%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 95%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 84%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 58%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 82%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 82%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 104%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 103%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 38%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 88%
Robert Spellane 73%
Christopher Speranzo 71%
Joyce Spiliotis 90%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 110%
Harriett Stanley 64%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 82%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 82%
Marie St. Fleur 66%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 109%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
David Sullivan 75%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 65%
Kathleen Teahan 107%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 96%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 102%
Richard Tisei 62%
Stephen Tobin 72%
Steven Tolman 95%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 90%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 90%
David Torrisi 64%
Philip Travis 62%
Susan Tucker 107%
Eric Turkington 82%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 86%
Jim Vallee 62%
Anthony Verga 82%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 62%
Brian Wallace 77%
Patricia Walrath 76%
Marian Walsh 80%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 66%
Steven Walsh 64%
Martha Walz 73%
Daniel Webster 29%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 71%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top