or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts League of Enviromental Voters

2006 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 64%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 82%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 65%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 81%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 70%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 36%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 96%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 62%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 84%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 66%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 85%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 38%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 74%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 64%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 65%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 72%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 103%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 71%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 38%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 64%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 62%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 74%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 36%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 92%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 109%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 110%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 109%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 82%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 82%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 105%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 87%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 99%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 102%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 68%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 64%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 82%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 46%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 90%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 101%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 93%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 105%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 110%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 103%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 71%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 64%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 71%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 95%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 102%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 73%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 64%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 106%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 103%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 36%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 95%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 38%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 36%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 81%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 42%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 65%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 84%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 96%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 82%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 58%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 73%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 71%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 84%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 36%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 60%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 90%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 82%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 90%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 66%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 68%
Robert Antonioni 83%
Demetrius Atsalis 67%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 106%
Steven Baddour 80%
Jarrett Barrios 106%
Frederick Berry 80%
Deborah Blumer 108%
Daniel Bosley 71%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 54%
Scott Brown 61%
Stephen Buoniconti 75%
Jennifer Callahan 83%
Stephen Canessa 64%
Mark Carron 97%
Paul Casey 66%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 64%
Edward Connolly 65%
Virginia Coppola 25%
Robert Correia 54%
Robert Coughlin 66%
Geraldine Creedon 89%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 110%
Salvatore DiMasi 82%
Christopher Donelan 87%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 71%
Lewis Evangelidis 43%
James Fagan 62%
Mark Falzone 90%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 93%
David Flynn 77%
John Fresolo 64%
Emile Goguen 77%
Shirley Gomes 42%
Mary Grant 91%
William Greene, Jr. 80%
Denis Guyer 82%
Geoffrey Hall 74%
Robert Hargraves 36%
Lida Harkins 69%
John Hart, Jr. 88%
Robert Havern III 91%
Frank Hynes 97%
Michael Kane 64%
Daniel Keenan 64%
Michael Knapik 31%
Peter Koutoujian 67%
Paul Kujawski 81%
William Lantigua 72%
James Leary 64%
Stephen LeDuc 60%
Brian Lees 39%
John Lepper 43%
Barbara L'Italien 88%
Paul Loscocco 50%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 103%
Joan Menard 81%
Michael Morrissey 102%
Charles Murphy 82%
Kevin Murphy 64%
Patrick Natale 65%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 87%
Robert Nyman 71%
Thomas O'Brien 81%
Eugene O'Flaherty 64%
Robert O'Leary 110%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 65%
Steven Panagiotakos 82%
Marie Parente 100%
Matthew Patrick 99%
Anne Marie Paulsen 63%
Vincent Pedone 64%
Jeff Perry 29%
Douglas Petersen 110%
Karyn Polito 43%
Susan Pope 46%
John Quinn 57%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 74%
Pamela Resor 110%
Robert Rice 67%
Mary Rogeness 39%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 104%
Robert Spellane 73%
Christopher Speranzo 71%
Joyce Spiliotis 90%
Harriett Stanley 64%
Marie St. Fleur 66%
David Sullivan 75%
Kathleen Teahan 107%
Richard Tisei 62%
Stephen Tobin 72%
Steven Tolman 95%
David Torrisi 64%
Philip Travis 62%
Susan Tucker 107%
Eric Turkington 82%
Jim Vallee 62%
Anthony Verga 82%
Brian Wallace 77%
Patricia Walrath 76%
Marian Walsh 80%
Steven Walsh 64%
Martha Walz 73%
Daniel Webster 29%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top