or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 91%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 91%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 100%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 100%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 100%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 64%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 100%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 100%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 100%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 100%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 91%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 100%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
Ellen Anderson 25%
Linda Berglin 44%
Donald Betzold 20%
Karla Bigham 27%
Laura Brod 100%
Robin Brown 27%
Mark Buesgens 91%
Julie Bunn 73%
Satveer Chaudhary 22%
Tarryl Clark 44%
Richard Day 100%
Randy Demmer 100%
Stephen Dille 100%
Denise Dittrich 73%
Connie Doepke 100%
John Doll 50%
Al Doty 45%
Keith Downey 100%
Robert Eastlund 100%
Tom Emmer 100%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 44%
Lisa Fobbe 80%
Leo Foley 20%
Dennis Frederickson 86%
Paul Gardner 27%
Chris Gerlach 100%
Joseph Gimse 100%
Steve Gottwalt 100%
Mindy Greiling 9%
Larry Haws 18%
Linda Higgins 20%
Bill Hilty 9%
Larry Hosch 20%
Larry Howes 100%
Gail Kulick Jackson 36%
Debbie Johnson 89%
Al Juhnke 45%
Michael Jungbauer 100%
Jeremy Kalin 9%
Kory Kath 73%
Kenneth Kelash 20%
Margaret Kelliher 10%
Katherine Knuth 18%
Amy Koch 100%
Paul Koering 100%
Paul Kohls 100%
Gary Kubly 56%
Keith Langseth 40%
Morrie Lanning 82%
Bernard Lieder 27%
Ann Lynch 50%
Doug Magnus 100%
Carol McFarlane 100%
Geoff Michel 90%
Terence Morrow 18%
Mee Moua 33%
Mark Murdock 100%
Steve Murphy 33%
Gerald Newton 18%
Mike Obermueller 45%
David Olin 45%
Rick Olseen 40%
Gen Olson 100%
Mary Olson 44%
Mary Otremba 36%
Patricia Pariseau 100%
Sandra Peterson 36%
Lawrence Pogemiller 30%
Claire Robling 100%
Tom Rukavina 9%
Sandy Rummel 40%
Maria Ruud 64%
Brita Sailer 18%
Kathy Saltzman 70%
Linda Scheid 40%
Marty Seifert 100%
Anthony Sertich 18%
Daniel Severson 100%
Ron Shimanski 100%
Dan Skogen 70%
Nora Slawik 27%
Steve Smith 91%
Loren Solberg 20%
Phillip Sterner 82%
Marsha Swails 55%
Cy Thao 9%
Tom Tillberry 18%
Ray Vandeveer 90%
James Vickerman 60%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top