Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 89
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 89
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 83
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 75
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 89
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 89
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 88
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 89
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 100
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 57
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 100
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 89
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 89
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 100
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 89
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 89
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 78
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 89
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 89
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13
Ellen Anderson 11
Linda Berglin 0
Donald Betzold 11
Karla Bigham 11
Laura Brod 100
Robin Brown 44
Mark Buesgens 89
Julie Bunn 78
Satveer Chaudhary 13
Tarryl Clark 22
Richard Day 78
Randy Demmer 100
Stephen Dille 75
Denise Dittrich 33
John Doll 38
Al Doty 22
Robert Eastlund 100
Tom Emmer 89
Sharon Erickson Ropes 25
Leo Foley 11
Dennis Frederickson 67
Paul Gardner 44
Chris Gerlach 100
Joseph Gimse 88
Steve Gottwalt 88
Mindy Greiling 22
Larry Haws 33
Linda Higgins 11
Bill Hilty 22
Larry Hosch 38
Larry Howes 38
Debbie Johnson 88
Al Juhnke 11
Michael Jungbauer 100
Jeremy Kalin 11
Margaret Kelliher 11
Katherine Knuth 11
Amy Koch 100
Paul Koering 89
Paul Kohls 88
Gary Kubly 33
Keith Langseth 44
Morrie Lanning 100
Bernard Lieder 13
Ann Lynch 22
Doug Magnus 89
Carol McFarlane 89
Geoff Michel 89
Terence Morrow 11
Mee Moua 11
Steve Murphy 33
David Olin 11
Rick Olseen 11
Gen Olson 88
Mary Olson 11
Mary Otremba 22
Patricia Pariseau 100
Sandra Peterson 11
Lawrence Pogemiller 11
Claire Robling 89
Tom Rukavina 22
Sandy Rummel 22
Maria Ruud 44
Brita Sailer 22
Kathy Saltzman 63
Linda Scheid 38
Marty Seifert 100
Anthony Sertich 11
Daniel Severson 100
Ron Shimanski 100
Dan Skogen 44
Nora Slawik 22
Steve Smith 78
Loren Solberg 11
Marsha Swails 67
Cy Thao 11
Tom Tillberry 11
Ray Vandeveer 100
James Vickerman 33
Andy Welti 56

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top