or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Humane Society of New York

2003-2004 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 51%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 60%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 54%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 24%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 65%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 54%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 60%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 42%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 48%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 48%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 59%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 65%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 65%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 60%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 84%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 65%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 70%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 59%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 70%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 70%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 41%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 59%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 54%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 54%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 45%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 55%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 54%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 54%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 60%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 48%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 54%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 54%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 51%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 51%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 60%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 54%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 50%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 60%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 50%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 60%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 60%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 55%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 40%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 70%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 65%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 60%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 40%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 50%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 51%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 36%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 33%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 40%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 40%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 54%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 30%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 50%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 70%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 55%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 60%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 48%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 60%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 60%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 90%
James Alesi 50%
Thomas Alfano 54%
Carl Andrews 50%
Darrel Aubertine 55%
James Bacalles 54%
Michael Balboni 31%
Robert Barra 54%
Michael Benjamin 54%
Jonathan Bing 60%
William Boyland, Jr. 60%
Adam Bradley 60%
Richard Brodsky 60%
Byron Brown 50%
Jeffrey Brown 42%
Joseph Bruno 50%
Daniel Burling 42%
Nancy Calhoun 54%
Ronald Canestrari 60%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 64%
Pat Casale 54%
Joan Christensen 48%
Adele Cohen 60%
Michael Cohen 65%
Martin Connor 40%
James Conte 54%
Francine DelMonte 40%
RoAnn Destito 55%
Luis Diaz 60%
Thomas Duane 60%
Patricia Eddington 65%
Joseph Errigo 54%
Donna Ferrara 60%
Ginny Fields 24%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 50%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 50%
Diane Gordon 53%
Alexander Grannis 100%
Roger Green 29%
Aurelia Greene 60%
James Hayes 54%
Daniel Hooker 40%
Sam Hoyt III 60%
Susan John 60%
Owen Johnson 33%
Ryan Scott Karben 54%
Thomas Kirwan 54%
David Koon 65%
Carl Kruger 50%
Ivan Lafayette 80%
John Lavelle 89%
Vincent Leibell III 40%
Vito Lopez 54%
Serphin Maltese 100%
Patrick Manning 44%
John Marchi 38%
Nettie Mayersohn 65%
Roy McDonald 45%
John McEneny 100%
Patricia McGee 55%
Brian McLaughlin 60%
Raymond Meier 50%
Joel Miller 54%
Matthew Mirones 54%
Thomas Morahan 65%
Charles Nesbitt 54%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 60%
Maureen O'Connell 70%
George Onorato 60%
Suzi Oppenheimer 40%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 42%
Frank Padavan 100%
William Parment 42%
David Paterson 60%
Audrey Pheffer 70%
Adam Powell IV 60%
Mary Lou Rath 65%
Bill Reilich 54%
John Sabini 42%
Stephen Saland 50%
Steven Sanders 60%
Teresa Sayward 42%
Dierdre Scozzafava 54%
Frank Seddio 59%
Anthony Seminerio 58%
Ada Smith 40%
Nicholas A . Spano 50%
William Stachowski 51%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 54%
Paul Tokasz 60%
Darryl Towns 60%
David Townsend, Jr. 48%
Caesar Trunzo 50%
Dale Volker 20%
Sandra Lee Wirth 48%
James Wright 45%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top