or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire House Republican Alliance

2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 78%
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican 71%
NH State House Belknap 9 Beth Reever Arsenault Democratic 17%
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 89%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 20%
NH State House Carroll 2 Karen Umberger Republican 72%
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 85%
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican 88%
NH State House Carroll 7 Edward Butler Democratic 11%
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic 18%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Tara Sad Democratic 11%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 14%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 15%
NH State House Cheshire 4 Kris Roberts Democratic 31%
NH State House Cheshire 6 Timothy Robertson Democratic 15%
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican 94%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 78%
NH State House Cheshire 12 Jane Johnson Republican 81%
NH State House Cheshire 12 Alfred Lerandeau Democratic 12%
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 25%
NH State House Cheshire 16 Chuck Weed Democratic 11%
NH State House Coos 1 Larry Rappaport Republican 76%
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 22%
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 23%
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican 76%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 14%
NH State House Grafton 3 Susan Ford Democratic 16%
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican 82%
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican 82%
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic 18%
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic 10%
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic 13%
NH State House Grafton 11 Charles Townsend Democratic 16%
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic 13%
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 11%
NH State House Grafton 12 Beatriz Pastor Democratic 12%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 14%
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic 12%
NH State House Grafton 13 Andrew White Democratic 16%
NH State House Grafton 16 Carol Friedrich Democratic 14%
NH State House Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic 10%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 94%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 71%
NH State House Hillsborough 5 William O'Brien Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 6 John Hikel Republican 99%
NH State House Hillsborough 6 Calvin Pratt Republican 86%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Cebrowski Republican 95%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 74%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Moe Villeneuve Republican 98%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 20%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Peter Ramsey Democratic 20%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 11 Robert Walsh, Jr. Democratic 13%
NH State House Hillsborough 12 Ted Rokas Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican 93%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 85%
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic 28%
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Republican 72%
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 22%
NH State House Hillsborough 18 Joel Winters Democratic 43%
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican 95%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Dick Hinch Republican 89%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Tony Pellegrino Republican 91%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Shannon Chandley Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican 89%
NH State House Hillsborough 23 Stephen Palmer Republican 96%
NH State House Hillsborough 23 Bob Willette Republican 87%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Jill Hammond Democratic 12%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 16%
NH State House Hillsborough 26 Melanie Ann Levesque Democratic 13%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 58%
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Paul Hackel Democratic 9%
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Michael McCarthy Republican 93%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Brian Rhodes Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 18%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic 23%
NH State House Hillsborough 32 John Kelley Democratic 13%
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic 10%
NH State House Hillsborough 34 David Campbell Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 34 Timothy Soucy Democratic 18%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 12%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican 89%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Robert Haefner Republican 91%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 78%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Mary Ann Knowles Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 86%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 94%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 94%
NH State House Hillsborough 40 Gary Daniels Republican 98%
NH State House Hillsborough 42 Patrick Long Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 42 Daniel Sullivan Democratic 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 20%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Ronald Boisvert Democratic 24%
NH State House Merrimack 2 Dennis Reed Republican 91%
NH State House Merrimack 3 Leigh Webb Democratic 18%
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican 58%
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic 10%
NH State House Merrimack 9 Priscilla Lockwood Republican 43%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Gary Richardson Democratic 11%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 14%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 13%
NH State House Merrimack 16 Rick Watrous Democratic 15%
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic 11%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Frank Davis Democratic 12%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Sally Kelly Democratic 13%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Democratic 13%
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 14%
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican 85%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican 89%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Todd Smith Republican 96%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 12%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Chip Rice Democratic 11%
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican 91%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican 81%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Kathleen Hoelzel Republican 87%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Lawrence Kappler Republican 97%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican 81%
NH State House Rockingham 4 James Devine Republican 87%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican 98%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Joseph Hagan Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 96%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican 94%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 92%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Beverly Ferrante Republican 83%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 79%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Frank Sapareto Republican 82%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 81%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican 98%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 87%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 71%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 79%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Marilinda Garcia Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Anne Priestley Republican 72%
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 96%
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 13 John Sedensky Republican 92%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 83%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Republican 95%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 84%
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 73%
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic 12%
NH State House Rockingham 18 Donna Schlachman Democratic 13%
NH State House Rockingham 20 Lawrence Perkins, Jr. Republican 82%
NH State House Rockingham 21 Robert Cushing, Jr. Democratic 11%
NH State House Rockingham 23 Pamela Tucker Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 24 David Borden Democratic 18%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 14%
NH State House Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Democratic 0%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 26%
NH State House Rockingham 32 Maureen Mann Democratic 18%
NH State House Rockingham 33 Timothy Comerford Republican 95%
NH State House Strafford 2 Rachel Burke Democratic 14%
NH State House Strafford 3 David Bickford Republican 62%
NH State House Strafford 3 Robert Perry Democratic 11%
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic 16%
NH State House Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan Democratic 18%
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 13%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 11%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican 16%
NH State House Strafford 10 Warren Groen Republican 99%
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic 14%
NH State House Strafford 12 Pamela Hubbard Democratic 9%
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 20%
NH State House Strafford 18 Deanna Rollo Democratic 10%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 13%
NH State House Strafford 21 Kenneth Ward Democratic 9%
NH State House Strafford 22 Rose Marie Rogers Democratic 11%
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic 15%
NH State House Sullivan 4 Joe Osgood, Sr. Republican 89%
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 18%
NH State House Sullivan 8 Cynthia Sweeney Democratic 15%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 11%
NH State Senate 4 David Watters Democratic 17%
NH State Senate 5 David Pierce Democratic 12%
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 91%
NH State Senate 19 Jim Rausch Republican 76%
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican 66%
NH Commissioner of Labor James Craig Democratic 16%
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long Democratic 17%
NH Alderman Ward 7 June Caron Democratic 15%
NH Alderman Ward 8 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic 28%
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic 22%
NH Council Member Ward 2 Sandra Keans Democratic 11%
NH Council Member Ward 2 Elaine Lauterborn Democratic 23%
NH Commissioner 2 Stephen Nedeau Republican 75%
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 11%
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 13%
Dennis Abbott 16%
Peter Allen 12%
Eric Anderson 88%
Clinton Bailey 93%
Benjamin Baroody 14%
Michael Bartlett 19%
David Bates 98%
Peter Batula 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top