or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire House Republican Alliance

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 83
NH State House Belknap 9 Beth Reever Arsenault Democratic 12
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 89
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 19
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican 76
NH State House Carroll 7 Edward Butler Democratic 12
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic 19
NH State House Cheshire 1 Tara Sad Democratic 9
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 12
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 13
NH State House Cheshire 4 Kris Roberts Democratic 17
NH State House Cheshire 6 Timothy Robertson Democratic 15
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican 93
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 74
NH State House Cheshire 12 Jane Johnson Republican 85
NH State House Cheshire 12 Alfred Lerandeau Democratic 17
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 22
NH State House Cheshire 16 Chuck Weed Democratic 6
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 15
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 14
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 11
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican 75
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic 17
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic 12
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic 10
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 12
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 12
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic 13
NH State House Grafton 16 Carol Friedrich Democratic 12
NH State House Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Democratic 9
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic 12
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 96
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 83
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 68
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Moe Villeneuve Republican 94
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 16
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 15
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 91
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Republican 72
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 19
NH State House Hillsborough 18 Joel Winters Democratic 57
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican 91
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Jill Hammond Democratic 11
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 20
NH State House Hillsborough 26 Melanie Ann Levesque Democratic 11
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 42
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Democratic 17
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Paul Hackel Democratic 7
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 14
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 10
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic 24
NH State House Hillsborough 34 David Campbell Democratic 20
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 13
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican 99
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Robert Haefner Republican 95
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 92
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Mary Ann Knowles Democratic 16
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 96
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 87
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 100
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 97
NH State House Hillsborough 40 Gary Daniels Republican 98
NH State House Hillsborough 42 Patrick Long Democratic 17
NH State House Hillsborough 42 Daniel Sullivan Democratic 28
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 15
NH State House Merrimack 2 Dennis Reed Republican 92
NH State House Merrimack 3 Leigh Webb Democratic 25
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican 39
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic 7
NH State House Merrimack 9 Priscilla Lockwood Republican 52
NH State House Merrimack 10 Gary Richardson Democratic 9
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 11
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 11
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic 14
NH State House Merrimack 20 Frank Davis Democratic 13
NH State House Merrimack 20 Sally Kelly Democratic 12
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 13
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican 84
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 10
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican 90
NH State House Rockingham 3 Lawrence Kappler Republican 90
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican 76
NH State House Rockingham 4 James Devine Republican 83
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican 96
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 99
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican 98
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 78
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 93
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 90
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 87
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 92
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 83
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 84
NH State House Rockingham 8 Anne Priestley Republican 84
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 97
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican 86
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 85
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 83
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic 10
NH State House Rockingham 24 David Borden Democratic 10
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 14
NH State House Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Democratic 0
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 13
NH State House Rockingham 32 Maureen Mann Democratic 10
NH State House Strafford 2 Rachel Burke Democratic 13
NH State House Strafford 3 Robert Perry Democratic 13
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic 14
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 12
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 16
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican 12
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic 20
NH State House Strafford 12 Pamela Hubbard Democratic 17
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 25
NH State House Strafford 18 Deanna Rollo Democratic 8
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 10
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic 11
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 21
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 15
NH State Senate 5 David Pierce Democratic 10
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic 12
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 94
NH State Senate 16 David Boutin Republican 85
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 93
NH State Senate 19 Jim Rausch Republican 92
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican 71
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long Democratic 17
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic 19
NH Commissioner 2 Stephen Nedeau Republican 89
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 14
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 11
Dennis Abbott 17
Peter Allen 12
Gene Andersen 25
Eric Anderson 80
Benjamin Baroody 15
Peter Batula 93
Catriona Beck 13
Peter Bergin 33
David Bettencourt 95
Laurie Boyce 97
William Brennan 13
Robert Bridgham 13
C. Pennington Brown 11
Jennifer Brown 15
Julie Brown 53
Larry Brown 13
Brendon Browne 14
Lyle Bulis 84
Delmar Burridge 9
Suzanne Butcher 10
Timothy Butterworth 13
Frank Case 69
Kimberley Casey 12
Claudia Chase 9
Chris Christensen 81
Claire Clarke 12
Jane Clemons 11
James Cyr 12
Judith Day 15
Russell Day 92
John DeJoie 20
William Denley 85
Stephen DeStefano 21
Anthony DiFruscia 39
Cynthia Dokmo 43
Baldwin Domingo 14
Thomas Donovan, Jr. 25
Richard Drisko 70
Nancy Elliott 97
Larry Emerton, Sr. 71
Frank Emiro, Sr. 83
Michael Farley 11
John Flanders, Sr. 71
Randy Foose 11
Linda Foster 13
Patrick Garrity 9
Ruth Ginsburg 14
John Gleason 81
Kenneth Gould 46
Robert Haley 29
Christine Hamm 13
Suzanne Harvey 10
Ken Hawkins 93
James Headd 94
Roger Hebert 8
John Henson 15
Peyton Hinkle 89
Roland Hofemann 32
Edith Hogan 98
Rip Holden 46
Matthew Houde 14
Doreen Howard 13
Karen Hutchinson 75
Sarah Hutz 13
Paul Ingbretson 97
Paul Ingersoll, Sr. 16
Russell Ingram 73
Anne-Marie Irwin 12
George Katsakiores 81
Phyllis Katsakiores 89

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top