or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Association of University Women

2007 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 83
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 100
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 83
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 100
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 100
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 0
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 0
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 0
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 100
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 50
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 33
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 100
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 0
OK U.S. Senate Jr Thomas Coburn Republican 0
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 33
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 33
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 33
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 100
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 83
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 100
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 100
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 100
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 83
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 83
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 33
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 83
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 83
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 16
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 50
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 100
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 100
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 100
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 0
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 0
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 100
SD U.S. Senate Sr Timothy Johnson Democratic 66
SD U.S. Senate Jr John Thune Republican 33
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 33
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 33
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 16
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 100
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 16
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 100
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 33
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 33
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 16
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 0
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 16
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 0
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 16
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 16
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 100
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 33
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 0
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 16
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 16
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 100
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 100
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 0
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 33
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 33
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 16
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 100
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 83
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 83
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 0
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 16
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 83
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 50
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 16
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 100
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 100
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 50
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 33
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 100
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 50
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 100
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 100
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 100
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 100
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 100
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 100
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 16
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 16
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 83
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 50
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 100
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 83
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 100
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 0
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 100
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 100
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 0
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 50
WV U.S. Senate Sr Jay Rockefeller IV Democratic 100
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 66
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 83
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 33
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 25
Gary Ackerman 100
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 100
Todd Akin 16
Rodney Alexander 33
Wayne Allard 0
Thomas Allen 100
Jason Altmire 100
Rob Andrews 100
Michael Arcuri 100
Joe Baca, Sr. 100
Brian Baird 100
J. Gresham Barrett 0
Roscoe Bartlett 16
Max Baucus 83
Evan Bayh 100
Melissa Bean 100
Bob Bennett 50
Shelley Berkley 100
Howard Berman 100
Marion Berry 83
Judy Biggert 83
Brian Bilbray 16
Jeff Bingaman 100
Kit Bond 16
Jo Bonner, Jr. 33
Mary Bono Mack 66
Dan Boren 50
Leonard Boswell 100
Rick Boucher 100
Allen Boyd, Jr. 50
Nancy Boyda 83
Henry Brown, Jr. 33
Ginny Brown-Waite 66
Jim Bunning 16
Dan Burton 16
Steve Buyer 16
Robert Byrd 83
Chris Cannon 16
Eric Cantor 0
Dennis Cardoza 100
Russ Carnahan 100
Christopher Carney 83
Mike Castle 83
Ben Chandler III 100
Hillary Clinton 66
Norm Coleman 83
Kent Conrad 83
Jerry Costello 83
Larry Craig 33
Robert Cramer 66
Barbara Cubin 0
Artur Davis 100
David Davis 16
Geoff Davis 33
Lincoln Davis 66
Thomas Davis III 50
Bill Delahunt 100
James DeMint 0
Lincoln Diaz-Balart 66
Norm Dicks 66
Chris Dodd 66
Elizabeth Dole 33
Pete Domenici, Jr. 33
John Doolittle 0
Byron Dorgan 83
David Dreier 16
Chet Edwards 100
Vern Ehlers 33
Brad Ellsworth 50
Jo Ann Emerson 50
Philip English 66
John Ensign 33
Bob Etheridge 100
Terry Everett 50
Tom Feeney 0
Russ Feingold 100
Michael Ferguson 66
Bob Filner 83
Vito Fossella, Jr. 50
Barney Frank 100
Elton Gallegly 16
Gabrielle Giffords 100
Wayne Gilchrest 83
Charlie Gonzalez 100
Virgil Goode, Jr. 33
Bart Gordon 83
Judd Gregg 16
John Hall 100
Phil Hare 100
Jane Harman 83
Robert Hayes 50
Wally Herger, Jr. 0
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 100
Baron Hill 83
Maurice Hinchey 100
David Lee Hobson 50
Paul Hodes 100
Pete Hoekstra 16

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top