or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2011 Lifetime Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 77%
MN State House 1B Debra Kiel Republican 69%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 70%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 74%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 77%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 86%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 77%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 79%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 64%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 85%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 77%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 77%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 91%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 77%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 68%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 69%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 68%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 92%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 77%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 77%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 77%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 78%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 77%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 92%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 87%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 54%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 88%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 84%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 84%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 84%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 86%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 92%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 80%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 85%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 83%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 74%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 37%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 77%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 65%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 77%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 77%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 77%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 87%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 73%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 71%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 85%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 75%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 72%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 77%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 77%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 77%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 60%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 69%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 77%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 96%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 86%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 85%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 78%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 91%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 77%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 85%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 88%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 91%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 77%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
Diane Anderson 77%
King Banaian 69%
Linda Berglin 7%
Kurt Bills 85%
Mark Buesgens 88%
John Carlson 77%
Roger Crawford 77%
Theodore Daley 85%
Al DeKruif 85%
Denise Dittrich 21%
Connie Doepke 74%
Keith Downey 79%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 87%
Joseph Gimse 58%
Steve Gottwalt 77%
Marion Greene 8%
Mindy Greiling 19%
David Hancock 77%
John Harrington 15%
Linda Higgins 8%
Bill Hilty 15%
Gretchen Hoffman 92%
Larry Hosch 12%
John Howe 77%
Larry Howes 58%
Michael Jungbauer 79%
Kory Kath 28%
Kenneth Kelash 2%
Katherine Knuth 5%
Amy Koch 85%
John Kriesel 77%
Benjamin Kruse 77%
Gary Kubly 22%
Keith Langseth 13%
Morrie Lanning 62%
Mike LeMieur 77%
Ted Lillie 85%
Doug Magnus 77%
Pat Mazorol 77%
Carolyn McElfatrick 77%
Carol McFarlane 63%
Mary Jo McGuire 14%
Geoff Michel 78%
Terence Morrow 3%
Mark Murdock 72%
Rich Murray 69%
Gen Olson 75%
Michael Parry 83%
Sandra Peterson 17%
Lawrence Pogemiller 7%
Claire Robling 76%
Tom Rukavina 17%
Linda Scheid 12%
Ron Shimanski 89%
Nora Slawik 19%
Steve Smith 77%
Kirk Stensrud 77%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 86%
Bruce Vogel 77%
Doug Wardlow 85%
Pam Wolf 77%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top