or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 77%
MN State House 1B Debra Kiel Republican 69%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 77%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 77%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 77%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 77%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 77%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 77%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 77%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 85%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 77%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 77%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 92%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 77%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 77%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 77%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 77%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 92%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 77%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 77%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 77%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 85%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 85%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 77%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 92%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 77%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 77%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 85%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 77%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 92%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 77%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 85%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 92%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 77%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 85%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 77%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 77%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 77%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 77%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 77%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 77%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 77%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 77%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 77%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 77%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 85%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 85%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 69%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 77%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 77%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 77%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 77%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 77%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 77%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 77%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 85%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 85%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 77%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 77%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 85%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 77%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 85%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 77%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
Diane Anderson 77%
King Banaian 69%
Linda Berglin 0%
Kurt Bills 85%
Mark Buesgens 8%
John Carlson 77%
Roger Crawford 77%
Theodore Daley 85%
Al DeKruif 85%
Denise Dittrich 15%
Connie Doepke 92%
Keith Downey 92%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 77%
Joseph Gimse 77%
Steve Gottwalt 77%
Marion Greene 8%
Mindy Greiling 8%
David Hancock 77%
John Harrington 15%
Linda Higgins 8%
Bill Hilty 8%
Gretchen Hoffman 92%
Larry Hosch 0%
John Howe 77%
Larry Howes 77%
Michael Jungbauer 69%
Kory Kath 15%
Kenneth Kelash 0%
Katherine Knuth 23%
Amy Koch 77%
John Kriesel 77%
Benjamin Kruse 77%
Gary Kubly 8%
Keith Langseth 15%
Morrie Lanning 77%
Mike LeMieur 77%
Ted Lillie 85%
Doug Magnus 77%
Pat Mazorol 77%
Carolyn McElfatrick 77%
Carol McFarlane 77%
Mary Jo McGuire 8%
Geoff Michel 77%
Terence Morrow 8%
Mark Murdock 77%
Rich Murray 69%
Gen Olson 77%
Michael Parry 77%
Sandra Peterson 23%
Lawrence Pogemiller 0%
Claire Robling 77%
Tom Rukavina 8%
Linda Scheid 0%
Ron Shimanski 77%
Nora Slawik 8%
Steve Smith 69%
Kirk Stensrud 77%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 85%
Bruce Vogel 77%
Doug Wardlow 85%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top