Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 83%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 100%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 42%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 82%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 33%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 50%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 33%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 64%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 33%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 67%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 83%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 80%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 42%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 83%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 50%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 33%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 50%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 91%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 42%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 58%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 75%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 75%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 75%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 75%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 75%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 75%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 92%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 92%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 83%
Ron Abrams 75%
Ellen Anderson 25%
Irv Anderson 33%
William Belanger, Jr. 67%
Linda Berglin 25%
Donald Betzold 18%
Greg Blaine 50%
Francis Bradley 42%
Laura Brod 50%
Mark Buesgens 100%
Mike Charron 60%
Satveer Chaudhary 25%
Tarryl Clark 25%
Ray Cox 25%
Lloyd Cybart 42%
Richard Day 83%
Chris DeLaForest 92%
Randy Demmer 42%
Jerry Dempsey 33%
Stephen Dille 82%
Denise Dittrich 44%
Dan Dorman 33%
John Dorn 25%
Robert Eastlund 50%
Tom Emmer 92%
Matt Entenza 10%
Brad Finstad 67%
Leo Foley 17%
Dennis Frederickson 75%
Chris Gerlach 92%
Mindy Greiling 58%
Larry Haws 25%
Bud Heidgerken 33%
Linda Higgins 17%
Bill Hilty 42%
Larry Hosch 33%
John Hottinger 17%
Larry Howes 50%
Mike Jaros 50%
Dean Elton Johnson 9%
Debbie Johnson 100%
Ruth Johnson 25%
Al Juhnke 25%
Michael Jungbauer 92%
Steve Kelley 17%
Margaret Kelliher 17%
Bob Kierlin 82%
Sheila Kiscaden 17%
Karen Klinzing 100%
Jim Knoblach 82%
Amy Koch 100%
Paul Koering 75%
Paul Kohls 83%
Philip Krinkie 91%
Gary Kubly 18%
Keith Langseth 33%
Morrie Lanning 25%
Cal Larson 83%
Dan Larson 33%
Brian LeClair 100%
Bernard Lieder 25%
Becky Lourey 33%
Doug Magnus 58%
Sharon Marko 18%
Mike McGinn 75%
Doug Meslow 33%
Geoff Michel 67%
Frank Moe 50%
Mee Moua 14%
Steve Murphy 17%
Peter Nelson 33%
Thomas Neuville 75%
Gen Olson 83%
Mark Olson 100%
Mary Otremba 50%
Dennis Ozment 30%
Maxine Penas 42%
Aaron Peterson 33%
Neil Peterson 33%
Sandra Peterson 67%
Lawrence Pogemiller 18%
Duke Powell 50%
Jane Ranum 20%
Madelyn Reiter 92%
Claire Robling 91%
Tom Rukavina 17%
Connie Ruth 33%
Maria Ruud 67%
Brita Sailer 67%
Dallas Sams 50%
Char Samuelson 33%
Linda Scheid 18%
Marty Seifert 92%
Anthony Sertich 25%
Daniel Severson 50%
Dean Simpson 33%
Wesley Skoglund 0%
Nora Slawik 36%
Steve Smith 67%
Judy Soderstrom 75%
Loren Solberg 17%
Steven Sviggum 33%
Barbara Sykora 33%
Cy Thao 9%
Kathy Tingelstad 33%
Ray Vandeveer 83%
James Vickerman 17%
Neva Walker 36%
Lynn Wardlow 42%
Andy Welti 58%
Betsy Wergin 83%
Andrew Westerberg 33%
Tim Wilkin 83%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top