or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2004 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 88%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 100%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 97%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 83%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 97%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 83%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 38%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 92%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 72%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 100%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 69%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 92%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 75%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 83%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 83%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 97%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 75%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 83%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 82%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 73%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 67%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 88%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 97%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 93%
Ron Abrams 75%
Peter Adolphson 100%
Ellen Anderson 0%
Irv Anderson 27%
Jeff Anderson 82%
William Belanger, Jr. 83%
Linda Berglin 17%
Donald Betzold 25%
Len Biernat 9%
Greg Blaine 93%
Dick Borrell 100%
Lynda Boudreau 72%
Francis Bradley 92%
Laura Brod 83%
Mark Buesgens 100%
Satveer Chaudhary 18%
Ray Cox 83%
Richard Day 83%
Chris DeLaForest 92%
Randy Demmer 92%
Jerry Dempsey 80%
Stephen Dille 55%
Dan Dorman 60%
John Dorn 25%
Robert Eastlund 100%
Matt Entenza 17%
Brad Finstad 92%
Leo Foley 17%
Dennis Frederickson 83%
Douglas Fuller 83%
David Gaither 97%
Chris Gerlach 97%
Mindy Greiling 10%
Bill Haas 96%
Elaine Harder 96%
Bud Heidgerken 83%
Linda Higgins 8%
Bill Hilty 18%
John Hottinger 8%
Larry Howes 80%
Carl Jacobson 88%
Mike Jaros 8%
Dean Elton Johnson 11%
Debbie Johnson 92%
Al Juhnke 33%
Michael Jungbauer 100%
Steve Kelley 8%
Margaret Kelliher 17%
Bob Kierlin 78%
Sheila Kiscaden 67%
Dave Kleis 85%
Karen Klinzing 97%
Jim Knoblach 100%
Paul Koering 77%
Paul Kohls 97%
Philip Krinkie 100%
Gary Kubly 25%
Bill Kuisle 100%
Keith Langseth 17%
Morrie Lanning 83%
Cal Larson 80%
Dan Larson 18%
Brian LeClair 100%
Bernard Lieder 33%
Doug Lindgren 83%
Arlon Lindner 100%
Eric Lipman 100%
Becky Lourey 17%
Doug Magnus 92%
Sharon Marko 30%
Mike McGinn 97%
Doug Meslow 83%
Geoff Michel 97%
Mee Moua 8%
Steve Murphy 17%
Peter Nelson 83%
Thomas Neuville 87%
Stephanie Olsen 85%
Gen Olson 100%
Mark Olson 100%
Joe Opatz 25%
Lynne Osterman 87%
Mary Otremba 38%
Mark Ourada 78%
Dennis Ozment 83%
Patricia Pariseau 97%
Maxine Penas 92%
Aaron Peterson 25%
Lawrence Pogemiller 8%
Duke Powell 100%
Thomas Pugh 33%
Jane Ranum 0%
Madelyn Reiter 100%
Jim Rhodes 58%
Claire Robling 83%
Tom Rukavina 25%
Connie Ruth 73%
Dallas Sams 30%
Char Samuelson 72%
Linda Scheid 17%
Marty Seifert 100%
Anthony Sertich 25%
Daniel Severson 96%
Dean Simpson 83%
Wesley Skoglund 17%
Nora Slawik 17%
Steve Smith 68%
Judy Soderstrom 83%
Loren Solberg 25%
Doug Stang 97%
Steve Strachan 80%
Steven Sviggum 83%
Howard Swenson 83%
Barbara Sykora 75%
Cy Thao 8%
Kathy Tingelstad 75%
Ray Vandeveer 93%
James Vickerman 25%
Neva Walker 11%
Dale Walz 97%
Lynn Wardlow 92%
Scott Wasiluk 17%
Betsy Wergin 75%
Andrew Westerberg 80%
Tim Wilkin 97%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top