or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2003 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 92%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 100%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 92%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 92%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 75%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 92%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 83%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 83%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 83%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 91%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 67%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 83%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 67%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 92%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 92%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 75%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 83%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 82%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 75%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 83%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 67%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 73%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 92%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
Ron Abrams 83%
Peter Adolphson 92%
Ellen Anderson 17%
Irv Anderson 9%
Jeff Anderson 67%
William Belanger, Jr. 100%
Linda Berglin 17%
Donald Betzold 17%
Len Biernat 25%
Greg Blaine 83%
Dick Borrell 92%
Lynda Boudreau 92%
Francis Bradley 92%
Laura Brod 83%
Mark Buesgens 92%
Satveer Chaudhary 8%
Ray Cox 67%
Richard Day 92%
Chris DeLaForest 83%
Randy Demmer 92%
Jerry Dempsey 92%
Stephen Dille 91%
Dan Dorman 67%
John Dorn 25%
Robert Eastlund 92%
Matt Entenza 17%
Leo Foley 17%
Dennis Frederickson 73%
Douglas Fuller 83%
David Gaither 100%
Mindy Greiling 25%
Bill Haas 92%
Elaine Harder 83%
Bud Heidgerken 50%
Linda Higgins 17%
Bill Hilty 25%
John Hottinger 17%
Larry Howes 75%
Carl Jacobson 100%
Mike Jaros 17%
Dean Elton Johnson 36%
Debbie Johnson 100%
Jeff Johnson 100%
Al Juhnke 17%
Michael Jungbauer 90%
Steve Kelley 17%
Margaret Kelliher 17%
Bob Kierlin 75%
Sheila Kiscaden 67%
Dave Kleis 82%
Karen Klinzing 100%
Jim Knoblach 75%
Paul Koering 82%
Paul Kohls 92%
Philip Krinkie 100%
Gary Kubly 36%
William Kuisle 92%
Keith Langseth 33%
Morrie Lanning 75%
Cal Larson 82%
Dan Larson 50%
Brian LeClair 100%
Bernard Lieder 17%
Doug Lindgren 75%
Arlon Lindner 100%
Eric Lipman 100%
Becky Lourey 17%
Doug Magnus 83%
Sharon Marko 25%
Mike McGinn 92%
Doug Meslow 90%
Geoff Michel 100%
Mee Moua 17%
Steve Murphy 20%
Peter Nelson 92%
Thomas Neuville 75%
Stephanie Olsen 92%
Gen Olson 100%
Mark Olson 67%
Joe Opatz 33%
Lynne Osterman 75%
Mark Ourada 82%
Dennis Ozment 83%
Patricia Pariseau 100%
Maxine Penas 92%
Aaron Peterson 17%
Lawrence Pogemiller 8%
Duke Powell 91%
Thomas Pugh 17%
Jane Ranum 17%
Madelyn Reiter 100%
Jim Rhodes 58%
Claire Robling 92%
Tom Rukavina 18%
Connie Ruth 83%
Dallas Sams 27%
Char Samuelson 92%
Linda Scheid 27%
Marty Seifert 100%
Anthony Sertich 17%
Daniel Severson 67%
Dean Simpson 83%
Wesley Skoglund 17%
Nora Slawik 25%
Steve Smith 67%
Judy Soderstrom 83%
Loren Solberg 20%
Doug Stang 92%
Steve Strachan 82%
Steven Sviggum 92%
Howard Swenson 75%
Barbara Sykora 83%
Cy Thao 8%
Kathy Tingelstad 67%
Ray Vandeveer 100%
James Vickerman 33%
Neva Walker 8%
Dale Walz 83%
Lynn Wardlow 83%
Scott Wasiluk 17%
Betsy Wergin 75%
Andrew Westerberg 91%
Tim Wilkin 92%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top