Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 1 Buddy Carter Republican 100
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 100
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 100
GA U.S. House 11 Barry Loudermilk Republican 100
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican 100
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican 100
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 100
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 100
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 100
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican 100
GA State House 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 100
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 100
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 100
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 100
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 100
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 100
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 100
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 100
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 100
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 100
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican 100
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 100
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 100
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 88
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic 86
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 75
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 75
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 86
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 80
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 80
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 100
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 100
GA State House 72 Matt Ramsey Republican 100
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 100
GA State House 75 Mike Glanton Democratic 88
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 75
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican 100
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 75
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 86
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 67
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 86
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 71
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 71
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 75
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 83
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 100
GA State House 96 Pete Marin Democratic 71
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 100
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 100
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 100
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 100
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican 100
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 88
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 75
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 100
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 100
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 83
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 75
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 75
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 100
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 100
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 71
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 100
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 100
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 100
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 100
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 100
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 100
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 100
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 100
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 100
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic 100
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 100
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 88
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 100
GA State House 175 Amy Carter Republican 100
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 86
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 71
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 100
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 67
GA State Senate 8 C. Black Republican 100
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 50
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 100
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 70
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 100
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 100
GA State Senate 24 William Jackson Republican 100
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 88
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican 100
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 67
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 50
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 63
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 43
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 100
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 70
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 63
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 56
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 100
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 100
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 100
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 100
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 56
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 100
GA Commissioner for Natural Resources Mark Williams Republican 88
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 89
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 70
GA Mayor At-Large Steve Tumlin No Party Affiliation 100
GA Commissioner 1 John Douglas 100
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson 100
GA Chairman At-Large Helen Hudson 75
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 75
David Adelman 70
Amos Amerson 100
Kathy Ashe 86
Don Balfour 100
Terry Barnard 100
Timothy Bearden 100
Stephanie Benfield 71
Ben Bridges, Sr. 100
Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 75
John Bulloch, Jr. 100
Mark Burkhalter 100
Charlice Byrd 100
Joseph Carter 100
Jill Chambers 100
Ronnie Chance 100
Mickey Channell, Jr. 100
Jeff Chapman 100
Michael Coan 100
Jim Cole 100
Clay Cox 100
Rick Crawford 71
Hardie Davis 100
Steve Davis 100
Burke Day 100
Carl Epps 100
Melvin Everson 100
Johnny Wilson Floyd 100
Ronald Forster 100
Bobby Franklin 88
Allen Freeman 100
Greg Goggans 100
Tim Golden 100
Johnny Grant 100
Bill Hamrick III 100
Bob Hanner 100
Seth Harp 100
Mark Hatfield 100
John Heard 100
Keith Heard 100
Bill Heath 100
Joe Heckstall 100
Bill Hembree 100
Calvin Hill 100
Cecily Hill 100
Bob Holmes 83
Doug Holt 100
George Hooks 89
Billy Horne 100
Lynmore James 100
Jeanette Jamieson 75
Charles Jenkins 100
Sean Jerguson 88
Celeste Johnson 86
Eric Johnson 100
Jerry Keen 100
Mike Keown 100
Tom Knox 100
Bob Lane 100
Roger Lane 100
Kevin Levitas 88
Jeff Lewis 100
Ed Lindsey, Jr. 100
Jimmy Lord 100
Billy Maddox 100
Gene Maddox 100
Randal Mangham 86
Judy Manning 100
Jeff May 100
Doug McKillip 75
Michael Meyer von Bremen 80
James Mills 100
Dan Moody 100
Alisha Morgan 67
Robert Mumford 100
Jack Murphy 100
Quincy Murphy 88
Jay Neal 100
Bobby Eugene Parham 88
Chip Pearson 100
DuBose Porter 71
J.B. Powell 67
Barbara Reece 88
Bobby Reese 100
Chip Rogers 100
A. Richard Royal 100
Nancy Schaefer 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top